Artcyclopedia

             

Artists by Typical Medium:
Sculptors

Chronological Listing
 
Use ctrl-F (PC) or command-F (Mac) to search for a name

Myron5th Century B.C.Greek
 
Phidias5th Century B.C.Greek
 
Polykleitos5th Century B.C.Greek
 
Leochares4th Century B.C.Greek
 
Lysippus4th Century B.C.Greek
 
Praxiteles4th Century B.C.Greek
 
Master Suleiman800 A.D.Persian
 
Anselmo da Campione12th CenturyItalian
 
Gislebertus12th CenturyFrench
 
Nicolo12th Century 
 
Wiligelmo1099-1120Italian
 
Benedetto Antelami1150-1230Italian
 
Nicodemo da Guardiagrele1150-1166Italian
 
Pietro Vassalletto1154-1186Italian
 
Mastro Guglielmo1158-1165Italian
 
Gruamonte1166Italian
 
Biduino1173-1194Italian
 
Barisano da Trani1179Italian
 
Bonanno da Pisa1179-1186Italian
 
Ali ibn Muhhamad1200Persian
 
Nicola Pisano1220-1284Italian
 
Nicolaus1229Italian
 
Fra Guglielmo1235-1310Italian
 
Guido Bigarelli1238-1257Italian
 
Giovanni Pisano1250-1314Italian
 
Lorenzo Maitani1255-1330Italian
 
Arnolfo di Cambio1264-1302Italian
 
Tino da Camaino1285-1337Italian
 
Evrard d'Orleans1292-1357French
 
Andrea Pisano1295-1348Italian
 
Giovanni da Balduccio1300-1360Italian
 
Goro di Gregorio1300-1334Italian
 
Gano di Fazio1302-1318Italian
 
Agostino di Giovanni1310-1347Italian
 
Nino Pisano1315-1368Italian
 
Master of the Codex of Saint George1330Italian
 
Peter Parler1330-1399German
 
Andre Beauneveu1335-1401Netherlandish
 
Giovanni da Campione1340-1360Italian
 
Bonino da Campione1350-1390Italian
 
Claus Sluter1350-1406Netherlandish
 
Alberto Arnoldi1351-1364Italian
 
Giovanni Bon1355-1443Italian
 
Jean de Liege1361-1382Netherlandish
 
Domenico De'Cori1362-1450Italian
 
Francesco di Valdambrino1363-1435Italian
 
Jacopo della Quercia1371-1438Italian
 
Filippo Brunelleschi1377-1446Italian
 
Lorenzo Ghiberti1378-1455Italian
 
Claus de Werve1380-1439Netherlandish
 
Nanni di Banco1380-1421Italian
 
Jacobello Dalle Masegne1383-1409Italian
 
Donatello1386-1466Italian
 
Piero di Niccolo Lamberti1393-1435Italian
 
Michelozzo di Bartolomeo1396-1472Italian
 
Filarete1400-1469Italian
 
Hans Multscher1400-1467German
 
Luca della Robbia1400-1482Italian
 
Bernardo Rossellino1409-1464Italian
 
Vecchietta1410-1480Italian
 
Paolo Romano1415-1470Italian
 
Agostino di Duccio1418-1481Italian
 
Andrea Bregno1418-1503Italian
 
Nanni di Bartolo1419-1451Italian
 
Bertoldo di Giovanni1420-1491Italian
 
Bartolomeo Bon1421-1464Italian
 
Antonio Bregno1425-1457Italian
 
Master of the Mascoli Altar1425-1450Italian
 
Antonio Rossellino1427-1479Italian
 
Mino da Fiesole1429-1484Italian
 
Michel Colombe1430-1511French
 
Desiderio da Settignano1430-1464Italian
 
Francesco Laurana1430-1502Dalmatian/Italian
 
Savelli Sperandio1431-1504Italian
 
Antonio Pollaiolo1432-1498Italian
 
Pietro Lombardo1435-1515Italian
 
Andrea della Robbia1435-1525Italian
 
Andrea del Verrocchio1435-1488Italian
 
Matteo Civitale1436-1501Italian
 
Francesco di Simone Ferrucci1437-1493Italian
 
Veit Stoss1438-1533German
 
Francesco di Giorgio Martini1439-1501Italian
 
Bartolomeo Bellano1440-1496Italian
 
Giovanni Dalmata1440-1510Dalmatian
 
Michel Erhardt1440-1522German
 
Bernt Notke1440-1509German
 
Antonio Rizzo1440-1499Italian
 
Paul Mosselmann1441-1467French
 
Benedetto da Maiano1442-1497Italian
 
Niclaus of Haguenau1445-1538German
 
Giovanni Antonio Amadeo1447-1522Italian
 
Domenico Gagini1449-1492Italian
 
Erasmus Grasser1450-1526German
 
Guido Mazzoni1450-1518Italian
 
Etienne Bobillet1453French
 
Giacomo Cozzarelli1453-1515Italian
 
Adam Kraft1455-1508German
 
Antonio Lombardo1458-1516Italian
 
Antico1460-1528Italian
 
Camelio1460-1537Italian
 
Adolf Daucher1460-1523German
 
Tullio Lombardo1460-1532Italian
 
Tilman Riemenschneider1460-1531German
 
Peter Vischer the Elder1460-1529German
 
Nicolaus Gerhaert1462-1473German
 
Niccolo Dell'Arca1462-1494Italian
 
Cristoforo Mantegazza1464-1482Italian
 
Gregor Erhart1465-1540German
 
Domenico di Paris1467-1492Italian
 
Andrea Sansovino1467-1529Italian
 
Gil de Siloe1467-1505Spanish
 
Cristoforo Solari1468-1524Italian
 
Giovanni della Robbia1469-1529Italian
 
Il Riccio1470-1532Italian
 
Gian Cristoforo Romano1470-1512Italian
 
Vasco de la Zarza1470-1524Spanish
 
Silvestro Dell'Acquila1471-1504Italian
 
Antonio Mantegazza1472-1495Italian
 
Pietro Torrigiano1472-1528Italian
 
Benedetto da Rovezzano1474-1554Italian
 
Giovanni Francesco Rustici1474-1554Italian
 
Jean Barbet1475-1514French
 
Pedro de Bolduque16th CenturySpanish
 
Michelangelo Buonarroti1475-1564Italian
 
Benedetto Briosco1477-1514Italian
 
Conrad Meit1480-1550German
 
Pietro da Rho1480-1508Italian
 
Felipe Vigarny1480-1542Spanish
 
Tommaso Cazzaniga1481-1504Italian
 
Bambaia1483-1548Italian
 
Francesco da Sangallo1484-1576Italian
 
Jacopo Sansovino1486-1570Italian
 
Peter Vischer the Younger1487-1528German
 
Alonso Berruguete1488-1561Spanish
 
Giovanni da Nola1488-1558Italian
 
Girolamo della Robbia1488-1566Italian
 
Properzia de Rossi1490-1530Italian
 
Baccio Bandinelli1493-1560Italian
 
Diego de Siloe1495-1563Spanish
 
Severo da Ravenna1496-1543Italian
 
Mathias Zundt1498-1572German
 
Benvenuto Cellini1500-1571Italian
 
Master of the Marble Madonnas1500Italian
 
Guglielmo della Porta1500-1577Italian
 
Ligier Richier1500-1567French
 
Niccolo Tribolo1500-1550Italian
 
Francesco Primaticcio1504-1570Italian
 
Pierre Bontemps1505-1568French
 
Domenico del Barbiere1506-1570Italian
 
Martin Hoffmann1507-1531Swiss
 
Juan de Juni1507-1577French/Spanish
 
Giovanni Angelo Montorsoli1507-1563Italian
 
Danese Cattaneo1509-1573Italian
 
Leone Leoni1509-1590Italian
 
Daniele da Volterra1509-1566Italian
 
Jean Goujon1510-1565French
 
Bartolommeo Ammanati1511-1592Italian
 
Cornelis Floris1514-1575Flemish
 
Gaspar Becerra1520-1570Spanish
 
Domenico Poggini1520-1590Italian
 
Federico Brandani1525-1575Italian
 
Willem van Tetrode1525-1580Dutch
 
Alessandro Vittoria1525-1608Italian
 
Sebastiano TorrigianiDied 1596Italian
 
Ponce Jacquiot1527-1572French
 
Valerio Cioli1529-1599Italian
 
Giambologna1529-1608Flemish/Italian
 
Vincenzo Danti1530-1576Italian
 
Jacques Jonghelinck1530-1606Flemish
 
Guilielmus Paludanus1530-1579Flemish
 
Germain Pilon1530-1590French
 
Johan Gregor van der Schardt1530-1580Dutch
 
Pierino da Vinci1531-1554Italian
 
Pompeo Leoni1533-1608Italian
 
Stoldo Lorenzi1534-1583Italian
 
Giovanni Bandini1540-1599Italian
 
Diego de Pesquera1540-1581Spanish
 
Annibale Fontana1540-1587Italian
 
Hubert Gerhard1540-1620Dutch
 
Barthelemy Prieur1540-1611French
 
Mathieu Jacquet1545-1611French
 
Dietrich Schro1545-1568German
 
Pietro Francavilla1548-1615Italian
 
Benedikt Wurzelbauer1548-1620German
 
Girolamo Campagna1549-1625Italian
 
Taddeo Landini1550-1596Italian
 
Giovanni Caccini1556-1612Italian
 
Cristoforo Stati1556-1619Italian
 
Tiziano Aspetti1559-1606Italian
 
Pierre Biard1559-1609French
 
Adriaen de Vries1560-1626Dutch
 
Pietro Bernini1562-1629Italian
 
Fremyn Roussel1563-1570 
 
Nicolas Cordier1565-1612French
 
Camillo Mariani1565-1611Italian
 
Juan Martinez Montanez1568-1649Spanish
 
Giulio Cesare Procaccini1574-1625Italian
 
Stefano Maderno1575-1636Italian
 
Guillaume Dupre1576-1643French
 
Gregorio Fernandez1576-1636Spanish
 
Pietro Tacca1577-1640Italian
 
Francesco Bordoni1580-1654Italian
 
Francesco Mochi1580-1654Italian
 
Antonio Susini1580-1624Italian
 
Caspar Gras1585-1674German
 
Hans Krumper1586-1647German
 
Nicholas Stone1586-1647English
 
Leonhard Kern1588-1663German
 
Simon Guillain1589-1658French
 
Francesco Fanelli1590-1653Italian
 
Cosimo Fanzago1591-1678Italian
 
Gianfrancesco Susini1592-1646Italian
 
Niccolo Roccatagliata1593-1633Italian
 
Francois Duquesnoy1597-1643Flemish/Italian
 
Alessandro Algardi1598-1654Italian
 
Gianlorenzo Bernini1598-1680Italian
 
Gerard van Opstal1600-1668Flemish
 
Alonso Cano1601-1667Spanish
 
Giuliano Finelli1601-1653Italian
 
Jorg Petel1601-1634German
 
Francois Anguier1604-1669French
 
Artus Quellinus I1609-1668Flemish
 
Ercole Ferrata1610-1686Italian
 
Gilles Guerin1611-1678French
 
Michel Anguier1613-1686French
 
Dionigi Bussola1615-1687Italian
 
Luc Faydherbe1617-1697Flemish
 
Michael Zurn1617-1651German
 
Ferdinando Tacca1619-1686Italian
 
Cosimo Fancelli1620-1688Italian
 
Pierre Puget1620-1694French
 
Jean Arnould1621-1687Flemish
 
Antonio Raggi1624-1686Italian
 
Rombout Verhulst1624-1698Dutch
 
Melchiorre Barthel1625-1672German
 
Domenico Guidi1625-1701Italian
 
Giusto Le Court1627-1679Italian
 
Francois Girardon1628-1715French
 
Etienne Le Hongre1628-1690French
 
Gaspard Marsy II1628-1681French
 
Pedro de Mena1628-1688Spanish
 
Pierre Le Gros I1629-1714French
 
John Bushnell1630-1701English
 
Filippo Parodi1630-1702Italian
 
Benoit Massou1633-1684French
 
Ciro Ferri1634-1689Italian
 
Melchiore Caffa1635-1667Italian
 
Edward Pearce1635-1695English
 
Jean-Baptiste Tuby I1635-1700French
 
Jean-Jacques Clerion1637-1714French
 
Martin Desjardins1637-1694Dutch
 
Antoine Coysevox1640-1720French
 
Orazio Marinali1643-1720Italian
 
Giuseppe Mazzuoli1644-1725Italian
 
Jean Baptiste Theodon1645-1713French
 
Corneille Van Cleve1646-1732French
 
Anselme Flamen1647-1717French
 
Philippe Magnier1647-1715French
 
Luisa Roldan1650-1704Spanish
 
Balthasar Permoser1651-1732German
 
Giambattista Foggini1652-1725Italian
 
Giacomo Antonio Ponsonelli1654-1735Italian
 
Jacques Prou1655-1706French
 
Hendrick Frans Verbruggen1655-1724Flemish
 
Francois Barois1656-1726French
 
Giacomo Serpotta1656-1732Italian
 
Massimiliano Soldani1656-1740Italian
 
Pierre Etienne Monnot1657-1733French
 
Nicolas Coustou1658-1733French
 
Camillo Rusconi1658-1728Italian
 
Antonio Giorgetti1660sItalian
 
Pierre Lepautre1660-1744French
 
Andreas Schluter1664-1714German
 
Giuseppe Torretti1664-1743Italian
 
Jean-Louis Lemoyne1665-1755French
 
Pierre Le Gros II1666-1719French
 
Robert Le Lorrain1666-1743French
 
Claude-Augustin Cayot1667-1722French
 
Antonio Corradini1668-1752Italian
 
Jean Thierry1669-1739French
 
Giovacchino Fortini1671-1736Italian
 
Rene Fremin1672-1744French
 
Guillaume Coustou the Elder1677-1746French
 
Antonio Montauti1685-1740Italian
 
Kosmas Damian Asam1686-1739German
 
Francois Dumont1687-1726French
 
Francesco Maria Schiaffino1688-1763Italian
 
Egid Quirin Asam1692-1750German
 
Georg Raphael Donner1693-1749Austrian
 
John Michael Rysbrack1694-1770Flemish/English
 
Giovanni Marchiori1696-1778Italian
 
Nicola Salvi1697-1751Italian
 
Antonio Bonazza1698-1761Italian
 
Edme Bouchardon1698-1762French
 
Filippo della Valle1698-1768Italian
 
Giovan Maria Morlaiter1699-1781Italian
 
Lambert-Sigisbert Adam1700-1759French
 
Pietro Bracci1700-1773Italian
 
Louis-Francois Roubiliac1702-1762French/English
 
Paul-Ambroise Slodtz1702-1758French
 
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne II1704-1778French
 
Johann Baptist Straub1704-1784German
 
Nicolas-Sebastien Adam1705-1778French
 
Michelangelo Slodtz1705-1764French
 
Christophe-Gabriel Allegrain1710-1795French
 
Jean-Baptiste Pigalle1714-1785French
 
Charles-Francois Hutin1715-1776French
 
Etienne-Maurice Falconet1716-1791French
 
Jacques-Francois-Joseph Saly1717-1776French
 
Giuseppe Sanmartino1720-1793Italian
 
Joseph Wilton1722-1803British
 
Jean-Jacques Caffieri1725-1792French
 
Franz Ignaz Gunther1725-1775German
 
Jean-Pierre-Antoine Tassaert1727-1788French
 
Augustin Pajou1730-1809French
 
Pierre Julien1731-1804French
 
Thomas Banks1735-1805English
 
Franz Xaver Messerschmidt1736-1783Austrian
 
Joseph Nollekens1737-1823English
 
Clodion1738-1814French
 
Christopher Hewetson1739-1799Irish
 
Johan Tobias Sergel1740-1814German/Swedish
 
Jean-Antoine Houdon1741-1828French
 
Jean-Baptiste Stouf1742-1826French
 
Louis-Simon Boizot1743-1809French
 
Jean-Guillaume Moitte1746-1810French
 
Philippe-Laurent Roland1746-1816French
 
Marie-Anne Collot1748-1821French
 
Anne Seymour Damer1748-1828English
 
Francis Harwood1748-1783English
 
Francesco Righetti1749-1819Italian
 
Giuseppe Ceracchi1751-1801Italian
 
Pierre-Philippe Thomire1751-1843French
 
John Flaxman1755-1826English
 
Joseph Chinard1756-1813French
 
William Rush1756-1833American
 
Antonio Canova1757-1822Italian
 
Pierre Cartellier1757-1831French
 
John Deare1759-1798English
 
Joseph-Charles Marin1759-1834French
 
Jacques-Edme Dumont1761-1844French
 
Antoine-Denis Chaudet1763-1810French
 
Johann Gottfried Schadow1764-1850German
 
Francois-Joseph Bosio1768-1845French
 
Bertel Thorvaldsen1770-1844Danish
 
Paul Storr1771-1844British
 
Francois-Frederic Lemot1772-1827French
 
Naito Toyomasa1773-1856Japanese
 
J. Anderson19th CenturyBritish
 
Iakov Panfilovich Seriakov19th CenturyRussian
 
Shokyusai Tomoyuki19th CenturyJapanese
 
Lorenzo Bartolini1777-1850Italian
 
Sir Francis Legatt Chantrey1781-1841English
 
Francois Rude1784-1855French
 
Jean-Pierre Cortot1787-1843French
 
Edward Hodges Baily1788-1867English
 
Pierre Jean David d'Angers1788-1856French
 
Pietro Tenerani1789-1869Italian
 
John Gibson1790-1866British
 
James Pradier1790-1852Swiss
 
Denis Foyatier1793-1863French
 
Antoine-Louis Barye1795-1875French
 
William Behnes1795-1864English
 
John Graham Lough1798-1876English
 
Patrick MacDowell1799-1870Irish
 
Christophe Fratin1801-1864French
 
Philippe Grass1801-1876French
 
William Theed1804-1891English
 
Henri de Triqueti1804-1874French
 
Horatio Greenough1805-1852American
 
Carlo Marochetti1805-1867Italian
 
Hiram Powers1805-1873American
 
Henry Dexter1806-1876American
 
Jean-Jacques Feuchere1807-1852French
 
Henry Weekes1807-1877English
 
Jehan Duseigneur1808-1866French
 
Antoine Etex1808-1888French
 
Giovanni Maria Benzoni1809-1873Italian
 
Auguste Preault1809-1879French
 
Chauncey B. Ives1810-1894American
 
Pierre-Jules Mene1810-1879French
 
Jean-Auguste Barre1811-1896French
 
Henry Kirke Brown1814-1886American
 
Jean Baptiste Clesinger1814-1883French
 
Joseph Durham1814-1877English
 
Thomas Crawford1815-1857American
 
Emma Stebbins1815-1882American
 
William Rimmer1816-1879English/American
 
Giovanni Dupre1817-1882Italian
 
Erastus Dow Palmer1817-1904American
 
Alfred Stevens 1817-18751817-1875English
 
George Frederic Watts1817-1904English
 
John Henry Foley1818-1874Irish
 
Thomas Ball1819-1911American
 
William Wetmore Story1819-1895American
 
Vincenzo Vela1820-1891Swiss
 
Anne Whitney1821-1915American
 
Jean-Joseph-Hippolyte-Romain Ferrat1822-1882French
 
Charles Bell Birch1823-1893British
 
Peter Stephenson1823-1861American
 
James Sherwood Westmacott1823-1900English
 
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse1824-1887French
 
Emmanuel Fremiet1824-1910French
 
Jean-Leon Gerome1824-1904French
 
Alfred Jacquemart1824-1896French
 
Benjamin Paul Akers1825-1861American
 
Alexander Munro1825-1871English
 
William Henry Rinehart1825-1874American
 
Randolph Rogers1825-1892American
 
Thomas Woolner1825-1892English
 
Luigi Borro1826-1886Italian
 
Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux1827-1875French
 
Ernest Christophe1827-1892French
 
Charles Henri Joseph Cordier1827-1905French
 
Henry Hugh Armstead1828-1905English
 
Pierre-Eugene-Emile Hebert1828-1893French
 
Paul Dubois1829-1905French
 
John Rogers1829-1904American
 
Giovanni Bastianini1830-1868Italian
 
Harriet Goodhue Hosmer1830-1908American
 
Lord Frederic Leighton1830-1896English
 
John Quincy Adams Ward1830-1910American
 
Jean-Alexandre-Joseph Falguiere1831-1900French
 
Constantin Meunier1831-1905Belgian
 
Hypolyte-Alex-Andre-Julien Moulin1832-1884French
 
Charles Calverley1833-1914American
 
Henri Michel Antoine Chapu1833-1891French
 
Frederic-Auguste Bartholdi1834-1904French
 
Sir Joseph Edgar Boehm1834-1890English
 
Edgar Degas1834-1917French
 
Prosper d'Epinay1836-1914French
 
Alphonse Legros1837-1911French/British
 
Adriano Cecioni1838-1886Italian
 
Jules Dalou1838-1902French
 
Charles Edenshaw1839-1920Native Canadian
 
Franklin Simmons1839-1913American
 
Auguste Rodin1840-1917French
 
Louis-Ernest Barrias1841-1905French
 
Jean-Jules-Antoine Lecomte du Nouy1842-1923French
 
Giuseppe Grandi1843-1894Italian
 
Edward Kemeys1843-1907American
 
Marie Cazin1844-1924French
 
Olin Levi Warner1844-1896American
 
Achille D'Orsi1845-1929Italian
 
J. Scott Hartley1845-1912American
 
Edmonia Lewis1845-1911African-American
 
Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie1845-1916French
 
Ercole Rosa1846-1893Italian
 
Sir Thomas Brock1847-1922English
 
John Macallan Swan1847-1910British
 
Paul-Albert Bartholome1848-1928French
 
Edouard Lanteri1848-1917British
 
Augustus Saint-Gaudens1848-1907Irish/American
 
Harry Bates1850-1899English
 
Daniel Chester French1850-1931American
 
Per Hasselberg1850-1894Swedish
 
Sir Hamo Thornycroft1850-1925English
 
Edward Onslow Ford1852-1901English
 
Vincenzo Gemito1852-1929Italian
 
William Couper1853-1942American
 
Alfred Gilbert1854-1934English
 
James Havard Thomas1854-1921Welsh
 
Pierre Roche1855-1922French
 
Alfred Drury1856-1944English
 
Max Klinger1857-1920German
 
Herbert Adams1858-1945American
 
Medardo Rosso1858-1928Italian
 
Ernesto Bazzaro1859-1937Italian
 
Leonardo Bistolfi1859-1933Italian
 
Edouard Drouot1859-1945French
 
Mario Rutelli1859-1941Italian
 
Sir George Frampton1860-1928English
 
Alexander Phimister Proctor1860-1950Canadian/American
 
Emile Antoine Bourdelle1861-1929French
 
Aristide Maillol1861-1944French
 
Frederic Remington1861-1909American
 
Rupert Carabin1862-1932French
 
Albert Pike Lucas1862-1945American
 
Sir William Reynolds-Stephens1862-1943British
 
Albert Toft1862-1949British
 
George Grey Barnard1863-1938American
 
Frederick W. MacMonnies1863-1937American
 
Franz von Stuck1863-1928German
 
Carl Ethan Akeley1864-1926American
 
Camille Claudel1864-1943French
 
Paul Wayland Bartlett1865-1925American
 
Emil Fuchs1866-1929Austrian
 
Hermon Atkins MacNeil1866-1947American
 
George Minne1866-1941Belgian
 
Paul Troubetzkoy1866-1938Italian
 
Gutzon Borglum1867-1941American
 
Henry de Groux1867-1930Belgian
 
Kathe Kollwitz1867-1945German
 
Robert Tait McKenzie1867-1938Canadian
 
Barry Parker1867-1941British
 
Bela Lyon Pratt1867-1917American
 
Solon H. Borglum1868-1922American
 
Georges Lacombe1868-1916French
 
Adolfo Wildt1868-1931Italian
 
Pierre-Felix Fix-Masseau1869-1937French
 
Marc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote1869-1937Canadian
 
August Gaul1869-1921German
 
Giorgio Kienerk1869-1948Italian
 
Henri Matisse1869-1954French
 
Janet Scudder1869-1940American
 
Gustav Vigeland1869-1943Norwegian
 
Ernst Barlach1870-1938German
 
Alexander Stirling Calder1870-1945American
 
Victor David Brenner1871-1924Lithuanian/American
 
Henry Merwin Shrady1871-1922American
 
Francis Derwent Wood1871-1926English
 
Bessie Potter Vonnoh1872-1955American
 
Olowe of Ise1873-1938Nigerian Yoruba
 
Henry Thomas Schafer1873-1915British
 
Charles Despiau1874-1946French
 
Evelyn Beatrice Longman1874-1954American
 
Joaquin Torres-Garcia1874-1949Uruguayan
 
Agbonbiofe AdeshinaDied 1945Nigerian Yoruba
 
Libero Andreotti1875-1933Italian
 
Michele Oka Doner20th CenturyAmerican
 
Carl Milles1875-1955Swedish/American
 
Marsha Pels20th CenturyAmerican
 
Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney1875-1942American
 
Constantin Brancusi1876-1957Romanian
 
Raymond Duchamp-Villon1876-1918French
 
James Earle Fraser1876-1953American
 
Julio Gonzalez1876-1942Spanish/French
 
Anna V. Hyatt Huntington1876-1973American
 
Boleslas Biegas1877-1954Polish
 
Meta Warrick Fuller1877-1968African-American
 
Herbert Haseltine1877-1962Italian/French
 
Georg Kolbe1877-1947German
 
Lee Lawrie1877-1963German/American
 
Sir William Reid Dick1878-1961British
 
Abastenia St. Leger Eberle1878-1942American
 
Otto Freundlich1878-1943German/French
 
Carl Oscar Borg1879-1947Swedish/American
 
Edward Francis McCartan1879-1947American
 
Andre Derain1880-1954French
 
Jacob Epstein1880-1959American/British
 
Harriet Whitney Frishmuth1880-1980American
 
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner1880-1938German
 
Bryant Baker1881-1970British/American
 
Pablo Gargallo1881-1934Spanish
 
Emanuel Hahn1881-1957German/Canadian
 
Wilhelm Lehmbruck1881-1919German
 
Pablo Picasso1881-1973Spanish
 
Umberto Boccioni1882-1916Italian
 
Eric Gill1882-1940British
 
Gaston Lachaise1882-1935French/American
 
Elie Nadelman1882-1946Polish/American
 
Romano Romanelli1882-1968Italian
 
Rik Wouters1882-1916Belgian
 
Evaristo Boncinelli1883-1946Italian
 
Jo Davidson1883-1952American
 
Ivan Mestrovic1883-1962Croatian/American
 
Rembrandt Bugatti1884-1916Italian/French
 
Jose DeCreeft1884-1982Spanish/American
 
Ernesto de Fiori1884-1945Italian
 
Amedeo Modigliani1884-1920Italian
 
Antoine Pevsner1884-1962Russian/French
 
Malvina Hoffman1885-1966American
 
Henri Laurens1885-1954French
 
Andre Lhote1885-1962French
 
Roberto Melli1885-1958Italian
 
Richard Henry Recchia1885-1983American
 
John Storrs1885-1956American
 
Jean Arp1886-1966German/French
 
Frank Dobson1886-1963British
 
Paul Manship1886-1966American
 
Georges Vantongerloo1886-1965Belgian
 
Alexander Archipenko1887-1964Ukrainian
 
Juan Gris1887-1927Spanish
 
Sargent Claude Johnson1887-1967African-American
 
Edwin Scharff1887-1955German
 
Kurt Schwitters1887-1948German
 
William Zorach1887-1966Lithuanian/American
 
Wladimir Baranoff-Rossine1888-1944Russian/Ukrainian
 
Giorgio de Chirico1888-1978Greek/Italian
 
Eric Kennington1888-1960English
 
Renee Sintenis1888-1965German
 
Alberto Gerardi1889-1965Italian
 
Gerhard Marcks1889-1981German
 
Arturo Martini1889-1947Italian
 
Vera Mukhina1889-1953Russian
 
Angel Ferrant y Vazquez1890-1961Spanish
 
Naum Gabo1890-1977Russian/American
 
C. Paul Jennewein1890-1978German/American
 
Robert Laurent1890-1970French/American
 
Leon Underwood1890-1975British
 
Ossip Zadkine1890-1967Russian/French
 
Henri Gaudier-Brzeska1891-1915French
 
Jacques Lipchitz1891-1973Lithuanian/French
 
Augusta Savage1892-1962African-American
 
Joan Miro1893-1983Spanish
 
Herbert Boeckl1894-1966Austrian
 
Victor Brecheret1894-1955Brazilian
 
Louis Paul Jonas1894-1971Hungarian/American
 
Antonietta Raphael Mafai1895-1975Lithuanian/Italian
 
Ettore Colla1896-1968Italian
 
Avard T. Fairbanks1897-1987American
 
Reuben Nakian1897-1986American
 
Jean Puiforcat1897-1945French
 
Henry Moore1898-1986British
 
Saul Baizerman1899-1957Russian/American
 
Lucio Fontana1899-1968Argentine/Italian
 
Jean Gorin1899-1981French
 
Boris Lovet-Lorski1899-1973Lithuanian/American
 
Louise Nevelson1899-1988Russian/American
 
Francesco Messina1900-1995Italian
 
Ronald Moody1900-1984Jamaican
 
Richmond Barthe1901-1989African-American
 
Dorothy Dehner1901-1994American
 
Alberto Giacometti1901-1966Swiss
 
Marino Marini1901-1980Italian
 
Fausto Melotti1901-1986Italian
 
Donal Hord1902-1966American
 
Mary Callery1903-1977American
 
Barbara Hepworth1903-1975British
 
Seymour Lipton1903-1986American
 
Elizabeth Wyn Wood1903-1966Canadian
 
Jose de Rivera1904-1985American
 
Chaim Gross1904-1991Austrian/American
 
Isamu Noguchi1904-1988Japanese/American
 
Germaine Richier1904-1959French
 
Mino Rosso1904-1963Italian
 
Nison Tregor1904-1972Lithuanian/American
 
Kenneth Martin1905-1984British
 
Charles Biederman1906-2004American
 
Herbert Ferber1906-1991American
 
Marcello Mascherini1906-1983Italian
 
David Smith1906-1965American
 
Alberto Viani1906-1989Italian
 
Charles Alston1907-1977African-American
 
Zoltan Kemeny1907-1965Hungarian/Swiss
 
Marino Mazzacurati1907-1969Italian
 
Samuel Roman Rojas1907-1990Chilean
 
Theodore Roszak1907-1981Polish/American
 
Fritz Wotruba1907-1975Austrian
 
Max Bill1908-1994Swiss
 
Luigi Broggini1908-1983 
 
Giacomo Manzu1908-1991Italian
 
Jorge Oteiza1908-2003Spanish
 
Wilhelm Freddie1909-1995Danish
 
Oscar Gallo1909-1994Italian
 
Franco Garelli1909-1973Italian
 
Frederick Edward McWilliam1909-1992Irish
 
Mirko Basaldella1910-1969Italian
 
Aldo Calo1910-1983Italian
 
Morris Graves1910-2001American
 
Umberto Mastroianni1910-1998Italian
 
Marina Nunez del Prado1910-1995Bolivian
 
Dorothea Tanning1910-2012American
 
Louise Bourgeois1911-2010French/American
 
Sandro Cherchi1911-1998Italian
 
Mykhailo Chereshnovsky1911-1994Ukrainian
 
Agenore Fabbri1911-2000Italian
 
Berto Lardera1911-1989Italian
 
Luciano Minguzzi1911-2004Italian
 
James Rosati1911-1988American
 
Carmelo Cappello1912-1996Italian
 
Bruno Cassinari1912-1992Italian
 
Nino Franchina1912-1987Italian
 
Peter Grippe1912-2002American
 
Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer1912-1997American
 
Alexander Liberman1912-1999Russian/American
 
Umberto Milani1912-1969Italian
 
Aligi Sassu1912-2000Italian
 
Tony Smith1912-1980American
 
George Sugarman1912-1999American
 
Francisco Zuniga1912-1998Costa Rican/Mexican
 
Reg Butler1913-1981British
 
Ulysses Davis1913-1990African-American
 
Pericle Fazzini1913-1987Italian
 
Emilio Greco1913-1995Italian
 
Luigi Grosso1913-1999Italian
 
Ibram Lassaw1913-2003American
 
Giovanni Paganin1913-1997Italian
 
Lynn Chadwick1914-2003British
 
Tony Rosenthal1914-2009American
 
Harry Bertoia1915-1978Italian/American
 
Elizabeth Catlett1915-2012African-American/Mexican
 
Marta Colvin Andrade1915-1995Chilean
 
Allan Houser1915-1994Native American
 
Leonardi Leoncillo1915-1968Italian
 
Bernard Meadows1915-2005English
 
Kenneth Armitage1916-2002British
 
Mario Negri1916-1987Italian
 
Pauta Saila1916-2009Canadian Inuit
 
Robert Adams1917-1984British
 
Nicolas Carone1917-2010American
 
Alfio CastelliBorn 1917Italian
 
David Hare1917-1992American
 
Ronald Bladen1918-1988Canadian/American
 
Andrea Cascella1919-1990Italian
 
George Morrison1919-2000Native American
 
Vittorio Tavernari1919-1987Italian
 
Pietro Consagra1920-2005Italian
 
Jean Ipousteguy1920-2006French
 
Bill Reid1920-1998Native Canadian
 
Cesar1921-1998French
 
Alejandro Otero1921-1990Venezuelan
 
Paul SoldnerBorn 1921American
 
Anne Truitt1921-2004American
 
Leonard Baskin1922-2000American
 
Pol Bury1922-2005Belgian
 
Raymond Mason1922-2010British
 
David ShapiroBorn 1922American
 
William Turnbull1922-2012British
 
H.C. Westermann1922-1981American
 
John WilsonBorn 1922African-American
 
Ellsworth KellyBorn 1923American
 
Larry Rivers1923-2002American
 
Sir Anthony Caro1924-2013British
 
Eduardo Chillida1924-2002Spanish
 
Geoffrey ClarkeBorn 1924British
 
Eduardo Paolozzi1924-2005British
 
Beverly PepperBorn 1924American
 
George Segal1924-2000American
 
Ian Hamilton Finlay1925-2006British
 
Duane Hanson1925-1996American
 
William KingBorn 1925American
 
Gerald Tailfeathers1925-1975Native Canadian
 
Rudy Autio1926-2007American
 
Bruno LucchesiBorn 1926Italian/American
 
Francois MorelletBorn 1926French
 
Arnaldo PomodoroBorn 1926Italian
 
Juan Egenau Moore1927-1987Chilean
 
Kenneth SnelsonBorn 1927American
 
Ernest Trova1927-2009American
 
Yaacov AgamBorn 1928Israeli
 
Kaka Ashoona1928-1996Canadian Inuit
 
DelfinoBorn 1928Italian/French
 
Lin EmeryBorn 1928American
 
Richard HelzerBorn 1928American
 
Michio IharaBorn 1928Japanese/American
 
Donald Judd1928-1994American
 
Nathan Oliveira1928-2010American
 
Carel Visser1928-2015Dutch
 
Federico AsslerBorn 1929Chilean
 
Frank GehryBorn 1929Canadian/American
 
Claes OldenburgBorn 1929Swedish/American
 
Augusto Perez1929-2000Italian
 
Magdalena AbakanowiczBorn 1930Polish
 
Sergio Camargo1930-1990Brazilian
 
Dame Elisabeth Frink1930-1993British
 
Anthony HillBorn 1930British
 
Jasper JohnsBorn 1930American
 
J. Seward Johnson Jr.Born 1930American
 
Bryan KnealeBorn 1930British
 
MarisolBorn 1930French
 
Manuel NeriBorn 1930American
 
Gio Pomodoro1930-2002Italian
 
Niki de Saint-Phalle1930-2002French
 
Gunther UeckerBorn 1930German
 
Tommy AshevakBorn 1931Canadian Inuit
 
Fletcher BentonBorn 1931American
 
Lee BontecouBorn 1931American
 
Audrey FlackBorn 1931American
 
Charles GinneverBorn 1931American
 
Marisa MerzBorn 1931Italian
 
Malcolm MorleyBorn 1931British/American
 
Elliot OffnerBorn 1931American
 
Menashe KadishmanBorn 1932Israeli
 
Lila Katzen1932-1998American
 
Ted Long1932-2007American
 
Jonathan Silver1932-1992American
 
Floriano Bodini1933-2005Italian
 
Mark di SuveroBorn 1933Chinese/American
 
Dale Eldred1933-1993American
 
Sorel EtrogBorn 1933Romanian/Canadian
 
Mary FrankBorn 1933American
 
Paul MatisseBorn 1933American
 
Michelangelo PistolettoBorn 1933Italian
 
Giovanni AnselmoBorn 1934Italian
 
Bill BarrettBorn 1934American
 
Billy Al BengstonBorn 1934American
 
Phillip KingBorn 1934Tunisian/British
 
John McCracken1934-2011American
 
Ray SchultzeBorn 1934American
 
Konstantin SimunBorn 1934Russian/American
 
Ivor AbrahamsBorn 1935British
 
Carl AndreBorn 1935American
 
Walter De Maria1935-2013American
 
Philip GrausmanBorn 1935American
 
Richard Hunt 1935Born 1935African-American
 
Kananginak PootoogookBorn 1935Canadian Inuit
 
Michael ToddBorn 1935American
 
William TuckerBorn 1935Egyptian/British
 
David AnnesleyBorn 1936British
 
Horst AntesBorn 1936German
 
Luciano Fabro1936-2007Italian
 
Eva Hesse1936-1970German/American
 
Gerald Laing1936-2011British/American
 
Frank StellaBorn 1936American
 
Isaac Witkin1936-2006South African/American
 
Auke de VriesBorn 1937Dutch
 
Melvin EdwardsBorn 1937African-American
 
Dennis KowalBorn 1937American
 
Judas Ullulaq1937-1999Canadian Inuit
 
Ken BunnBorn 1938 
 
Ad Dekkers1938-1974Dutch
 
Robert Graham1938-2008Mexican/American
 
Michelle StuartBorn 1938American
 
Siah ArmajaniBorn 1939Iranian/American
 
Bruce BeasleyBorn 1939American
 
Larry BellBorn 1939American
 
Scott Burton1939-1989American
 
Kenneth CappsBorn 1939American
 
Walter DusenberyBorn 1939American
 
Glenna GoodacreBorn 1939American
 
George GreenamyerBorn 1939American
 
Richard SerraBorn 1939American
 
Vito AcconciBorn 1940American
 
Kinji AkagawaBorn 1940American
 
Nancy Graves1940-1995American
 
Marion HeldBorn C.1940American
 
Luis Jimenez1940-2006American
 
Imi KnoebelBorn 1940German
 
Giulio PaoliniBorn 1940Italian
 
Richard Rosenblum1940-2000American
 
Lynda BenglisBorn 1941American
 
John DeAndreaBorn 1941American
 
Michael DennisBorn 1941American/Canadian
 
Barry Flanagan1941-2009British
 
Ron KostyniukBorn 1941Canadian
 
Markus LupertzBorn 1941German
 
Stewart MontgomerieBorn 1941Canadian
 
Martin PuryearBorn 1941African-American
 
Joel ShapiroBorn 1941American
 
Barry Le VaBorn 1941American
 
Theodore J. WaddellBorn 1941American
 
Jackie WinsorBorn 1941Canadian/American
 
Joe FafardBorn 1942Canadian
 
Piero GilardiBorn 1942Italian
 
Brower HatcherBorn 1942American
 
Jene HighsteinBorn 1942American
 
Ursula von RydingsvardBorn 1942German/American
 
Manolo ValdesBorn 1942Spanish
 
Coosje van Bruggen1942-2009Dutch/American
 
Terry AllenBorn 1943American
 
Nigel HallBorn 1943British
 
Bob HaozousBorn 1943Native American
 
Frederick Hart1943-1999American
 
David RabinowitchBorn 1943Canadian
 
James SurlsBorn 1943American
 
Herk Van Tongeren1943-1987American
 
Christopher Wilmarth1943-1987American
 
Luther JonesBorn 1944African-American
 
Philip LarsonBorn 1944American
 
Igor MitorajBorn 1944German/Polish
 
Albert PaleyBorn 1944American
 
Michael ParkesBorn 1944American
 
Gilberto ZorioBorn 1944Italian
 
Maggi HamblingBorn 1945British
 
Mags HarriesBorn 1945British/American
 
Robert LobeBorn 1945American
 
Paul McCarthyBorn 1945American
 
John McEwenBorn 1945Canadian
 
Eric NelsonBorn 1945American
 
Peter ReginatoBorn 1945American
 
Charles SimondsBorn 1945American
 
Michael SingerBorn 1945American
 
Kent UllbergBorn 1945Swedish
 
Dan Whetstone1945-1995American
 
Jan WoodsBorn 1945American
 
Charles ArnoldiBorn 1946American
 
Alice AycockBorn 1946American
 
Ed CarpenterBorn 1946American
 
Stephen CoxBorn 1946British
 
Clarice DreyerBorn 1946American
 
Michael Malpass1946-1991American
 
Judy PfaffBorn 1946British/American
 
Susana SolanoBorn 1946Spanish
 
David StromeyerBorn 1946American
 
Roger AcklingBorn 1947British
 
Douglas Wayne BenthamBorn 1947Canadian
 
Jonathan BonnerBorn 1947American
 
Bryan HuntBorn 1947American
 
Giuseppe PenoneBorn 1947Italian
 
Ed ShayBorn 1947American
 
Robert TherrienBorn 1947American
 
Richard WentworthBorn 1947Samoan/British
 
Franz West1947-2012Austrian
 
Carlos DorrienBorn 1948Argentine/American
 
Sally S. FineBorn 1948American
 
Eric FischlBorn 1948American
 
Daniel LaddBorn 1948American
 
Ken LittleBorn 1948American
 
George LundeenBorn 1948American
 
Mimmo PaladinoBorn 1948Italian
 
Joyce J. ScottBorn 1948African-American
 
Judith SheaBorn 1948American
 
David ThaubergerBorn 1948Canadian
 
Joseph WheelwrightBorn 1948American
 
Alison WildingBorn 1948British
 
Bill WoodrowBorn 1948British
 
Yuriko YamaguchiBorn 1948Japanese/American
 
Howard Ben TreBorn 1949American
 
Dove BradshawBorn 1949American
 
Deborah ButterfieldBorn 1949American
 
Tony CraggBorn 1949British
 
Richard DeaconBorn 1949British
 
Jake JacobsonBorn 1949American
 
Mel KendrickBorn 1949American
 
Alexis SmithBorn 1949American
 
Oviloo TunnillieBorn 1949Canadian Inuit
 
Leslie WilcoxBorn 1949American
 
Leila DawBorn 1950American
 
Jesus Bautista MorolesBorn 1950American
 
Dan NaminghaBorn 1950Native American
 
David Ruben PiqtoukunBorn 1950Canadian Inuit
 
John AhearnBorn 1951American
 
Barbara BloomBorn 1951American
 
Gilbert HayBorn 1951Canadian Inuit
 
Sergio RagalziBorn 1951Italian
 
Peter SheltonBorn 1951American
 
Barbara AndrusBorn 1952American
 
David BatesBorn 1952American
 
Mike CadwellBorn 1952American
 
Rico EastmanBorn 1952American
 
Ralph HelmickBorn 1952American
 
Tom OtternessBorn 1952American
 
John Van AlstineBorn 1952American
 
Chakaia BookerBorn 1953African-American
 
Leonid LermanBorn 1953Ukrainian/American
 
Michael LuceroBorn 1953American
 
Juan Munoz1953-2001Spanish
 
Dean SnyderBorn 1953American
 
Kendall BusterBorn 1954American
 
Thierry De CordierBorn 1954Belgian
 
Robert GoberBorn 1954American
 
Joseph HavelBorn 1954American
 
Peter Randall-PageBorn 1954British
 
Tom RipponBorn 1954American
 
Margaret SwanBorn 1954American
 
Erwin WurmBorn 1954Austrian
 
Manasie AkpaliapikBorn 1955Canadian Inuit
 
Willie ColeBorn 1955African-American
 
Tim HolmesBorn 1955American
 
Shirazeh HoushiaryBorn 1955Iranian/British
 
Pedro Cabrita ReisBorn 1956Portuguese
 
Ravinder ReddyBorn 1956Indian
 
Alison SaarBorn 1956African-American
 
Mark BeamBorn 1957American
 
Jim HodgesBorn 1957American
 
Mary MeadBorn 1957American
 
Dhruva MistryBorn 1957Indian
 
Kitty WalesBorn 1957American
 
Miroslaw BalkaBorn 1958Polish
 
Ron MueckBorn 1958Australian
 
Doris SalcedoBorn 1958Colombian
 
Michael ShaughnessyBorn 1958American
 
Renee StoutBorn 1958African-American
 
Maya LinBorn 1959American
 
Mike WilkinsBorn 1959 
 
Cathy de MonchauxBorn 1960British
 
Harry H. GordonBorn 1960American
 
Frida BaranekBorn 1961Brazilian
 
Jac LeirnerBorn 1961Brazilian
 
Cosimo CavallaroBorn 1962Canadian/American
 
Sarah LucasBorn 1962British
 
Javier MarinBorn 1962Mexican
 
Paul BowdenBorn 1963American
 
Jose Antonio Hernandez-DiezBorn 1964Venezuelan
 
Lee BulBorn 1964Korean
 
Marc QuinnBorn 1964British
 
Mark CesarkBorn 1965American
 
Tom FriedmanBorn 1965American
 
Rebecca WarrenBorn 1965British
 
Shaun CassidyBorn 1966British/American
 
Louise McKissickBorn 1966Canadian/American
 
Roxy PaineBorn 1966American
 
Paul VossBorn 1967American
 
Sarah SzeBorn 1969American
 
David BerryBorn 1970American
 
Lars-Erik FiskBorn 1970American
 
KchoBorn 1970Cuban
 
Tova Beck-Friedman Israeli/American
 
Emilie Benes Brzezinski  
 
Virginio Ciminaghi  
 
James Dinerstein  
 
Jackie Ferrara American
 
Gechu Japanese
 
Gerardo  
 
George Hoffmeister American
 
Stefano Lagerino  
 
Jon Lash  
 
Maestro Pugliese-Abruzzese  
 
Camillo Maine  
 
Niccolo d'Angelo  
 
Orso  
 
Michael Osborne  
 
Martino Riezio  
 
Roberto  
 
Strong-Cuevas  
 
Vuolvinio  
 
Gary Wertheim  
 
Autin Wright Jamaican/American
 
Patrick Zentz  
 
       
 

 
 
 
 
ARTCYCLOPEDIA

Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
 
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Links
About Us
Advertise
  
快乐双彩计算器