Artcyclopedia

Artists by Nationality:
British Artists

Chronological Listing
 
 
Use ctrl-F (PC) or command-F (Mac) to search for a name
 

Matthew Paris1200-1259Manuscript Illuminator
 
George Gower1540-1596Painter
 
John Bettes1545-1570Painter
 
Nicholas Hilliard1547-1619Miniaturist
 
Robert Peake1551-1626Painter
 
Isaac Oliver1560-1617Miniaturist
 
Rowland Lockey1565-1616Painter
 
Inigo Jones1573-1652Architect
 
William Larkin1580-1619Painter
 
Sir Nathaniel Bacon1585-1627Painter
 
Nicholas Stone1586-1647Sculptor/Architect
 
John Hoskins1590-1665Miniaturist
 
Cornelius Johnson1593-1661Painter
 
John Souch1594-1644Painter
 
Pieter de Molyn1595-1661Painter
 
John Hayls1600-1679Painter
 
Palamedes Palamedesz.1607-1638Painter
 
Samuel Cooper1609-1672Miniaturist
 
David Des Granges1611-1675Painter
 
William Dobson1611-1646Painter
 
John Michael Wright1617-1694Painter
 
Sir Peter Lely1618-1680Painter
 
Gilbert Jackson1621-1642Painter
 
Francis Barlow1626-1704Painter
 
John Bushnell1630-1701Sculptor
 
Richard Gaywood1630-1680Printmaker
 
Sir Christopher Wren1632-1723Architect
 
Mary Beale1633-1699Painter
 
Isaac Sailmaker1633-1721 
 
David Loggan1635-1692Painter
 
Edward Pearce1635-1695Sculptor
 
Henry Gyles1640-1709Glass Painter
 
John Greenhill1642-1676Painter
 
Robert White1645-1703Engraver
 
Sir Godfrey Kneller1646-1723Painter
 
John Riley1646-1691Painter
 
Francis Place1647-1728Engraver
 
Marmaduke Cradock1660-1717Painter
 
Jonathan Richardson I1664-1745Painter
 
Sir James Thornhill1675-1734Painter
 
Thomas Forster1677-1713Draughtsman
 
Marcellus Laroon the Younger1679-1772Painter
 
Charles Collins1680-1744 
 
Peter Monamy1681-1749Painter
 
Richard Phillips 1681-17411681-1741Painter
 
William Aikman1682-1731Painter
 
Mark Catesby1682-1749Painter
 
Bernard Lens1682-1740 
 
John Wootton1682-1764Painter
 
George Vertue1683-1756Engraver
 
John Harris1686-1740Engraver
 
Paul de Lamerie1688-1751Silversmith
 
John Smibert1688-1751Painter
 
Bartholomew Dandridge1691-1755Painter
 
Joseph Highmore1692-1780Painter
 
John Michael Rysbrack1694-1770Sculptor
 
John Vanderbank1694-1739Painter
 
John Faber the Younger1695-1756Printmaker
 
Peter Pelham1695-1751Engraver
 
Samuel Buck1696-1779 
 
William Hogarth1697-1764Painter/Printmaker
 
Stephen Slaughter1697-1765Painter
 
Gawen Hamilton1698-1737Painter
 
George Knapton1698-1778Painter
 
Joseph Blackburn1700-1780Painter
 
George Lambert1700-1765Painter
 
Thomas Spencer1700-1753Painter/Engraver
 
Thomas Worlidge1700-1766Painter
 
Thomas Hudson1701-1779Painter
 
John Baptist Jackson1701-1780Printmaker
 
Louis-Francois Roubiliac1702-1762Sculptor
 
Samuel Scott1702-1772Painter
 
James Seymour1702-1752Painter
 
William Taverner1703-1772Painter
 
William Hoare1707-1792Painter
 
John Devoto1708-1752 
 
Francis Hayman1708-1776Painter
 
Jean Baptiste Claude Chatelain1710-1758Engraver
 
James Deacon1710-1750 
 
Thomas Frye1710-1762Painter
 
Giles Hussey1710-1788 
 
John Wollaston1710-1775Painter
 
Arthur Devis1712-1787Painter
 
Thomas Carwitham1713-1733 
 
Allan Ramsay1713-1784Painter
 
Richard Wilson1713-1782Painter
 
Edward Penny1714-1791Painter
 
Richard Dalton1715-1791 
 
Henry Robert Morland1716-1797Painter
 
Alexander Cozens1717-1786Painter
 
Robert Edge Pine1720-1788Painter
 
Charles Grignion1721-1810Engraver
 
Thomas Sandby1721-1798 
 
Samuel Wale1721-1786Painter
 
Benjamin Wilson1721-1788Painter
 
Dominic Serres1722-1793Painter
 
Joseph Wilton1722-1803Sculptor
 
Charles Brooking1723-1759Painter
 
Gavin Hamilton1723-1798Painter
 
Sir Joshua Reynolds1723-1792Painter
 
Rev. William Gilpin1724-1804Painter
 
George Stubbs1724-1806Painter
 
John Collet1725-1780 
 
James Lambert1725-1779 
 
Thomas Patch1725-1782Painter
 
Francis Swaine1725-1782Painter
 
Francis Cotes1726-1770Painter
 
Anthony Walker1726-1765Printmaker
 
Thomas Gainsborough1727-1788Painter
 
William Williams1727-1791Painter
 
Robert Adam1728-1792Architect/Designer
 
George Barret Sr.1728-1784Painter
 
Anthony Devis1729-1816Painter
 
Charles Gore1729-1807 
 
Francis Holman1729-1784Painter
 
James Basire1730-1802Printmaker
 
Balthazar Nebot1730-1765Painter
 
Richard Roper1730-1775Painter
 
Paul Sandby1730-1809Painter
 
William Tomkins1730-1792Painter
 
Josiah Wedgwood1730-1795Potter
 
William Pether1731-1821Painter
 
John Inigo Richards1731-1810Painter
 
Philippe Joseph Tassaert1732-1803 
 
Sawrey Gilpin1733-1807Painter
 
Thomas Lawranson1733-1786Painter
 
Richard Brompton1734-1782Painter
 
Tilly Kettle1734-1786Painter
 
George Romney1734-1802Painter
 
Joseph Wright of Derby1734-1797Painter
 
Thomas Banks1735-1805Sculptor
 
Sir Nathaniel Dance-Holland1735-1811Painter
 
Jeremiah Meyer1735-1789Painter
 
Jonathan Skelton1735-1759Painter
 
Alexander Runciman1736-1785Painter
 
Joseph Nollekens1737-1823Sculptor
 
Thomas Beach1738-1806Painter
 
William Jones1738-1749Painter
 
Valentine Green1739-1813Engraver
 
John Hall 1739-17971739-1797Painter
 
Francis Towne1739-1816Painter
 
Richard Cooper Jr.1740-1814Painter
 
Philippe Jacques de Loutherbourg1740-1812Painter
 
Edward Haytley1740-1762Painter
 
William Marlow1740-1813Painter
 
James Millar1740-1805 
 
Jacob More1740-1793Painter
 
John Hamilton Mortimer1740-1779Painter
 
George Dance II1741-1825Painter/Architect
 
John Henry Fuseli1741-1825Painter
 
Nicholas Pocock1741-1821Painter
 
John Skippe1741-1811 
 
John Smart1741-1811Miniaturist
 
Richard Cosway1742-1821Miniaturist
 
Ozias Humphrey1742-1810Painter
 
Thomas Jones1742-1803Painter
 
William Pars1742-1782Painter
 
John Francis Rigaud1742-1810Painter
 
George Beare1743-1749Painter
 
Richard Earlom1743-1822Printmaker
 
David Allan1744-1796Painter
 
Thomas Hearne1744-1817Painter
 
William Hodges1744-1797Painter
 
Thomas Sunderland1744-1828 
 
Robert Fagan1745-1816 
 
Sylvester Harding1745-1809Painter
 
W. Oram1745-1777Painter
 
John Russell1745-1806Painter
 
John Bogle1746-1803 
 
James Northcote1746-1831Painter
 
Michael Angelo Rooker1746-1801Painter
 
Henry Walton1746-1813Painter
 
Hugh Barron1747-1791Painter
 
Joseph Farington1747-1821Painter
 
Francis Wheatley1747-1801Painter
 
Nicholas Thomas Dall1748-1776 
 
Anne Seymour Damer1748-1828Sculptor
 
Samuel de Wilde1748-1832Painter
 
Robert Dodd1748-1816Painter
 
Francis Harwood1748-1783Sculptor
 
Thomas Daniell1749-1840Painter
 
Philip Reinagle1749-1833Painter
 
John 'Warwick' Smith1749-1831Painter
 
Henry William Bunbury1750-1811Illustrator
 
John Downman1750-1824Painter
 
George Engleheart1750-1829Painter
 
Daniel Gardner1750-1805Painter
 
Frances Scott1750-1817Painter
 
Samuel Shelley1750-1808 
 
Henry Tresham1750-1814Painter
 
Clara Wheatley1750-1838Painter
 
Heneage Finch, Fourth Earl of Aylesford1751-1812 
 
John Cranch1751-1821Painter
 
William Hamilton1751-1801Painter
 
James Jefferys1751-1784 
 
John Webber1751-1793Painter
 
John Robert Cozens1752-1797Painter
 
Robert Dighton1752-1814Painter
 
Robert Smirke1752-1845Painter/Illustrator
 
John Raphael Smith1752-1812Painter
 
Sir George Howland Beaumont1753-1827Painter
 
Sir William Beechey1753-1839Painter
 
Thomas Bewick1753-1828Engraver
 
Francis Nicholson1753-1844Painter
 
Sir John Soane1753-1837Architect
 
Benjamin Thompson1753-1814Painter
 
Gainsborough Dupont1754-1797Painter
 
William Russell Birch1755-1834Painter
 
Henry Bone1755-1834 
 
John Flaxman1755-1826Sculptor
 
Prince Hoare1755-1834Painter
 
Robert Laurie1755-1836 
 
Robert Pollard1755-1838Painter
 
Thomas Stothard1755-1834Painter
 
Samuel Alken Sr.1756-1815Painter
 
Isaac Cruikshank1756-1811Illustrator
 
Abraham Pether1756-1812Painter
 
Sir Henry Raeburn1756-1823Painter
 
Thomas Rowlandson1756-1827Illustrator
 
William Blake1757-1827Writer/Painter/Illustrator
 
Richard Corbould1757-1831 
 
William Doughty1757-1782Painter
 
James Gillray1757-1815Illustrator
 
Thomas Hardy1757-1805Painter
 
Sir Richard Colt Hoare1758-1838 
 
John Hoppner1758-1810Painter
 
Alexander Nasmyth1758-1840Painter
 
John Deare1759-1798Sculptor
 
Julius Caesar Ibbetson1759-1817Painter
 
Thomas Luny1759-1837Painter
 
Dr. Thomas Monro1759-1833Painter
 
John Nost Sartorius1759-1828Painter
 
John Thomas Serres1759-1825Painter
 
Lemuel Francis Abbott1760-1803Painter
 
Edward Francis Burney1760-1848 
 
Maria Cosway1760-1838Painter
 
George Garrard1760-1826 
 
Francis Guy1760-1820Painter
 
William Payne1760-1830Painter
 
Thomas Whitcombe1760-1824Painter
 
George Montard Woodward1760-1809Illustrator
 
John Laporte1761-1839 
 
John Opie1761-1807Painter
 
Guy Head1762-1800Painter
 
John White Abbott1763-1851Painter
 
George Arnald1763-1841Painter
 
William Artaud1763-1823 
 
Edward Dayes1763-1804Painter
 
Daniel Dodd1763-1791 
 
George Morland1763-1804Painter
 
John Henderson1764-1843Painter
 
Benjamin Henry Latrobe1764-1820Architect
 
Samuel Drummond1765-1844 
 
Samuel Howitt1765-1822Painter
 
John Claude Nattes1765-1822 
 
Archibald Robertson1765-1835Painter
 
Elizabeth Leveson-Gower, Countess of Sutherland1765-1839Painter
 
Richard Westall1765-1836Painter
 
Henry Singleton1766-1839Painter
 
John Thomas Smith1766-1833 
 
William Alexander1767-1816Painter
 
Rev. William Henry Barnard1767-1818Painter
 
George Barret Jr.1767-1842Painter
 
Joshua Cristall1767-1847Painter
 
John Glover1767-1849Painter
 
John Hassell1767-1825 
 
William Locke Jr. of Norbury1767-1847Painter
 
Thomas Buttersworth1768-1828Painter
 
John Crome1768-1821Painter
 
Henry Edridge1768-1821Painter
 
Benjamin Marshall1768-1835Painter
 
Robert Willoughby1768-1843 
 
Thomas Barker of Bath1769-1847Painter
 
Benjamin Burnell1769-1828Painter
 
William Daniell1769-1837Painter
 
Robert Field1769-1819Painter
 
Robert Hills1769-1844Painter
 
Peter La Cave1769-1806Painter
 
Robert Ladbrooke1769-1842Painter
 
Sir Thomas Lawrence1769-1830Painter
 
William Owen1769-1825Painter
 
William Henry Pyne1769-1843Painter
 
James Ward1769-1859Painter
 
Henry Bernard Chalon1770-1849 
 
George Clint1770-1854Painter
 
Thomas Phillips1770-1845Painter
 
J. Pringle1770-1818Painter
 
William Young Ottley1771-1836 
 
Paul Storr1771-1844Sculptor/Designer
 
William Henry Brooke1772-1860 
 
William Foster1772-1812 
 
Lady Gordon1772-1867Painter
 
Amelia Long1772-1837Painter
 
Thomas Richard Underwood1772-1836Painter
 
Rev. Richard Hume Lancaster1773-1853 
 
James Miller1773-1791 
 
Paul Sandby Munn1773-1845 
 
Charles White 1773-17941773-1794Painter
 
Hugh William Williams1773-1829Painter
 
George Chinnery1774-1852Painter
 
Charles Turner1774-1857Painter
 
Miles Walters1774-1849Painter
 
Thomas Weaver1774-1843Painter
 
J. Anderson19th CenturySculptor
 
John Augustus Atkinson1775-1833Painter
 
James Bourne1775-1863Painter
 
Dr. William Crotch1775-1847Printmaker
 
William Alfred Delamotte1775-1863 
 
Thomas Girtin1775-1802Painter
 
Thomas Heaphy1775-1835Painter
 
Ramsay Richard Reinagle1775-1862Painter
 
Robert Salmon1775-1845Painter
 
Richard Taylor1775-1791 
 
Joseph Mallord William Turner1775-1851Painter
 
William Winstanley1775-1806Painter
 
John Constable1776-1837Painter
 
Joshua Shaw1776-1860Painter
 
Lady Wharncliffe1776-1853 
 
Thomas Christopher Hofland1777-1843 
 
Edward Hawke Locker1777-1849Painter
 
James Lonsdale1777-1839Painter
 
Sir Robert Ker Porter1777-1842Painter
 
John Jackson1778-1831Painter
 
Ann Sanders1778Painter
 
John Varley1778-1842Painter
 
Thomas Birch1779-1851Painter
 
Sir Augustus Wall Callcott1779-1844Painter
 
George Cuitt Jr.1779-1854Painter
 
James Barenger1780-1831Painter
 
James Warren Childe1780-1862 
 
Samuel Colman 1780-18451780-1845Painter
 
George Perfect Harding1780-1853 
 
John Wesley Jarvis1780-1840Painter
 
Samuel Lane1780-1859 
 
John Preston Neale1780-1847 
 
Joseph Powell1780-1834Painter
 
William P. Sherlock1780-1821 
 
Joseph Constantin Stadler1780-1812Printmaker
 
Andrew Wilson1780-1848 
 
Alfred Chalon1781-1860Painter
 
Sir Francis Legatt Chantrey1781-1841Sculptor
 
George Cooke1781-1834Engraver
 
George Dawe1781-1829Painter
 
William John Huggins1781-1845Painter
 
Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe1781-1851 
 
Cornelius Varley1781-1873Painter
 
William Westall1781-1850Painter
 
William Allan1782-1850Painter
 
John Sell Cotman1782-1842Painter
 
John Ferneley I1782-1860Painter
 
William Havell1782-1857Painter
 
George Robert Lewis1782-1871 
 
Henry Moses1782-1870 
 
Frederick Nash1782-1856 
 
Lady Susan Elizabeth Percy1782-1847Painter
 
Henry William Pickersgill1782-1875Painter
 
Isaac Pocock1782-1835Painter
 
John Simpson1782-1847Painter
 
Daniel Turner1782-1817Painter
 
Thomas Uwins1782-1857Painter
 
David Cox1783-1859Painter
 
John Cox Dillman Engleheart1783-1862Painter
 
Andrew Geddes1783-1844Painter
 
Samuel Prout1783-1852Painter
 
Thomas Sully1783-1872Painter
 
John Burnet1784-1868Engraver
 
Samuel Collings1784-1789 
 
Peter de Wint1784-1849Painter
 
Henry Thomas Alken1785-1851Painter
 
Charles Calvert1785-1852 
 
John Scandrett Harford1785-1866 
 
John Baverstock Knight1785-1859 
 
Sir William Newton1785-1869Painter
 
William Fleetwood Varley1785-1856 
 
Sir David Wilkie1785-1841Painter
 
William Frederick Witherington1785-1865 
 
Heneage Finch, Fifth Earl of Aylesford1786-1859 
 
William Derby1786-1847Painter
 
Alexander Fraser1786-1865Painter
 
Benjamin Robert Haydon1786-1846Painter
 
William Hilton the Younger1786-1839Painter
 
George Jones1786-1869Painter
 
William James Bennett1787-1844 
 
Abraham Cooper1787-1868Painter
 
Henry Corbould1787-1844Painter
 
William Etty1787-1849Painter
 
Anthony Vandyke Copley Fielding1787-1855Painter
 
George Henry Harlow1787-1819Painter
 
Frederick Mackenzie1787-1854 
 
Patrick Nasmyth1787-1831Painter
 
William Shayer Sr.1787-1879Painter
 
Edward Hodges Baily1788-1867Sculptor
 
James Burnet1788-1816Painter
 
William Collins1788-1847Painter
 
Sir John Watson Gordon1788-1864Painter
 
William Home Lizars1788-1859Painter
 
George Fennel Robson1788-1833Painter
 
Joseph Charles Barrow1789-1802 
 
Thomas Sword Good1789-1872 
 
John Martin1789-1854Painter
 
William Turner of Oxford1789-1862Painter
 
Mary Millicent Chaplin1790-1858Painter
 
John Gibson1790-1866Sculptor
 
William Henry Hunt1790-1864Painter
 
David Charles Read1790-1851Painter
 
Henry Perronet Briggs1791-1844Painter
 
William Linton1791-1876 
 
George Cruikshank1792-1878Illustrator
 
Sir George Hayter1792-1871Painter
 
John Linnell1792-1882Painter
 
James Pollard1792-1867Painter
 
Ferdinand Becker1793-1825 
 
Augustus Earle1793-1838Painter
 
Sir Charles Lock Eastlake1793-1865Painter
 
Robert Havell1793-1878Painter/Printmaker
 
William Andrews Nesfield1793-1881Painter
 
Edmund Thomas Parris1793-1873 
 
Joseph Severn1793-1879Painter
 
Clarkson Frederick Stanfield1793-1867Painter
 
John Zephaniah Bell1794-1883Painter
 
Anne Brownell Jameson1794-1860Writer
 
Charles Robert Leslie1794-1859Painter
 
Gilbert Stuart Newton1794-1835Painter
 
Samuel William Reynolds Jr.1794-1872Painter
 
Sir William Charles Ross1794-1860Painter
 
James Stark1794-1859Painter
 
Henry Warren1794-1879 
 
Henry Wyatt1794-1840Painter
 
William Behnes1795-1864Sculptor
 
Stephen Poyntz Denning1795-1864Painter
 
Richard Dighton1795-1880 
 
Walter Geikie1795-1837Painter
 
William Heath1795-1840Illustrator
 
John Frederick Herring1795-1865Painter
 
William Tombleson1795-1835 
 
David Roberts1796-1864Painter
 
Christina Robertson1796-1854Painter
 
Antoine Claudet1797-1867Photographer
 
James Duffield Harding1797-1863Painter
 
Thomas Churchyard1798-1865 
 
William Harvey1798-1866Engraver
 
Frederick Richard Lee1798-1879 
 
John Graham Lough1798-1876Sculptor
 
Anna Atkins1799-1871Photographer
 
Edward Calvert1799-1883Painter
 
John Wilson Ewbank1799-1847 
 
James Holland1799-1870Painter
 
Charles Landseer1799-1879Painter
 
Mary Martha Pearson1799-1871 
 
William Robinson1799-1839Painter
 
Sir William Boxall1800-1879Painter
 
John Wilson Carmichael1800-1868Painter
 
John Hayter1800-1891 
 
Frederick Yeates Hurlstone1800-1869Painter
 
Theodore Lane1800-1828Illustrator
 
Thomas Henry NicholsonDied 1870Illustrator
 
James Baker Pyne1800-1870Painter
 
William Henry Fox Talbot1800-1877Photographer
 
Thomas Webster1800-1886Painter
 
Thomas Cole1801-1848Painter
 
Samuel Cousins1801-1887Engraver
 
William A. Wilson1801-1836Painter
 
John Wood1801-1870Painter
 
Thomas Woodward1801-1852 
 
Richard Beard1802-1885Photographer
 
Richard Parkes Bonington1802-1828Painter
 
Francis Oliver Finch1802-1862 
 
David Octavius Hill1802-1870Painter/Photographer
 
George Lance1802-1864Painter
 
Sir Edwin Henry Landseer1802-1873Painter
 
David Lucas1802-1881 
 
Andrew Morton1802-1845Painter
 
George Philip Reinagle1802-1835Painter
 
Thomas Shotter Boys1803-1874Engraver
 
George Chambers1803-1840Painter
 
Thomas Sidney Cooper1803-1902Painter
 
Edward Duncan1803-1882Painter
 
Sir Francis Grant1803-1878Painter
 
Charles Cooper Henderson1803-1877Painter
 
John Prescott Knight1803-1881 
 
Henry Liverseege1803-1832Painter
 
Henry Courtney Selous1803-1890Painter
 
Thomas Allom1804-1872Painter
 
George Baxter1804-1867Printmaker
 
John Scarlett Davis1804-1845Painter
 
G.W. Gent1804-1822Painter
 
William Leighton Leitch1804-1883Painter
 
John Frederick Lewis1804-1876Painter
 
Joseph Paul1804-1887Painter
 
Richard Redgrave1804-1888Painter
 
William Theed1804-1891Sculptor
 
Walter John Trower1804-1877 
 
Robert Brandard1805-1862 
 
Samuel Palmer1805-1881Painter
 
Robert R. Whale1805-1887Painter
 
William Dyce1806-1864Painter
 
Solomon Alexander Hart1806-1881Painter
 
George Harvey1806-1876Painter
 
Joseph Murray Ince1806-1859Painter
 
William Frome Smallwood1806-1834 
 
Henry Burn1807-1884Painter
 
Thomas Duncan1807-1845Painter
 
Paul Falconer Poole1807-1879Painter
 
Henry Weekes1807-1877Sculptor
 
Thomas Chambers1808-1866Painter
 
Joseph Bartholomew Kidd1808-1889 
 
William Henry Bartlett1809-1854Painter/Engraver
 
Dr. Hugh Welch Diamond1809-1886Photographer
 
Owen Jones1809-1874Architect/Designer
 
Dr. John Murray1809-1898Photographer
 
George Richmond1809-1896Painter
 
Elizabeth Rigby1809-1893Writer
 
Henry Bright1810-1873Painter
 
William Edward Frost1810-1877Painter
 
Julia Emily Gordon1810-1896Painter
 
John Rogers Herbert1810-1890 
 
Theodor von Holst1810-1844Painter
 
John Jabez Edwin Mayall1810-1901Photographer
 
Henry John Boddington1811-1865Painter
 
Marshall Claxton1811-1881Painter
 
Edward William Cooke1811-1880Painter
 
Charles West Cope1811-1890Painter
 
Thomas Creswick1811-1869Painter
 
Robert MacPherson1811-1872Photographer
 
William Bell Scott1811-1890Painter
 
Samuel Walters1811-1882Painter
 
William Callow1812-1908Painter
 
William Davis1812-1873Painter
 
Eden Upton Eddis1812-1901Painter
 
John William Hill1812-1879Painter
 
Samuel Laurence1812-1884 
 
William James Muller1812-1845Painter
 
Frances Flora Bond Palmer1812-1876 
 
Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin1812-1852Designer
 
George Arthur Fripp1813-1896Painter
 
Harry Hall1813-1882 
 
Abraham Hulk1813-1897Painter
 
William Parrott1813-1869Painter
 
Oscar Gustave Rejlander1813-1875Photographer
 
Thomas Miles Richardson Jr.1813-1890Painter
 
Thomas Clark1814-1883Painter
 
John Joseph Cotman1814-1878 
 
Joseph Durham1814-1877Sculptor
 
John Absolon1815-1895Painter
 
Richard Ansdell1815-1885Painter
 
Thomas Jones Barker1815-1882Painter
 
Hablot Knight Browne1815-1882Illustrator
 
Julia Margaret Cameron1815-1879Photographer
 
Alfred Elmore1815-1881Painter
 
John Ferneley II1815-1862Painter
 
Benjamin Brecknell Turner1815-1894Photographer
 
Francis Bedford1816-1894Photographer
 
Augustus Leopold Egg1816-1863Painter
 
William Rimmer1816-1879Painter/Sculptor
 
Edward Matthew Ward1816-1879 
 
Edward Armitage1817-1896Painter
 
James Cameron1817-1882Painter
 
Richard Dadd1817-1886Painter
 
William Charles Thomas Dobson1817-1898Painter
 
Walter Fitch1817-1892Painter
 
Sir John Gilbert1817-1897Painter
 
John Callcott Horsley1817-1903Painter
 
John Leech1817-1864Illustrator
 
Henry Nelson O'Neil1817-1880Painter
 
John Phillip1817-1867Painter
 
Alfred Stevens 1817-18751817-1875Painter/Sculptor
 
George Frederic Watts1817-1904Painter/Sculptor
 
William G. Yorke1817-1888Painter
 
William Nicoll Cresswell1818-1888Painter
 
Sir Francis Seymour Haden1818-1910Printmaker
 
Edward Lear1818-1888Painter/Illustrator
 
Thomas Falcon Marshall1818-1878Painter
 
George Mason1818-1872Painter
 
Duncan McFarlane1818-1865Painter
 
Charles Clifford1819-1863Photographer
 
Thomas Francis Dicksee1819-1895 
 
John Faed1819-1902Painter
 
Roger Fenton1819-1869Photographer
 
John Anster Fitzgerald1819-1906Painter
 
William Powell Frith1819-1909Painter
 
Edwin Hayes1819-1904Painter
 
James Clarke Hook1819-1907Painter
 
Cornelius Jabez Hughes1819-1894Photographer
 
Henry le Jeune1819-1904Painter
 
Professor Henry Lewis1819-1904Painter
 
John Ruskin1819-1900Writer/Painter
 
Arthur John Strutt1819-1888 
 
Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait1819-1905Painter
 
Henry Hawkins1820-1881 
 
John Frederick Herring Jr.1820-1907Painter
 
William Huggins1820-1884Painter
 
Frederick Richard Pickersgill1820-1900Painter/Illustrator
 
James Sant1820-1916Painter
 
Sir John Tenniel1820-1914Illustrator
 
Robert Adamson1821-1848Photographer
 
Hercules Brabazon Brabazon1821-1906Painter
 
Ford Madox Brown1821-1893Painter
 
Alexander Gardner1821-1882Photographer
 
Robert Mendham1821-1858Painter
 
Sir Joseph Noel Paton1821-1901Painter
 
Thomas Seddon1821-1856Painter
 
James Smetham1821-1889Painter/Writer
 
Samuel Bough1822-1878Painter
 
Sir William Fettes Douglas1822-1891Painter
 
Alfred Downing Fripp1822-1895Painter
 
Francis Frith1822-1898Photographer
 
Frederick Goodall1822-1904Painter
 
Charles Stewart Harding1822-1894 
 
Lilly Martin Spencer1822-1902Painter
 
William Lindsay Windus1822-1907Painter
 
James Archer1823-1904Painter
 
Charles Bell Birch1823-1893Sculptor
 
Edwin Edwards1823-1879 
 
William Ford1823-1884Painter
 
William Gale1823-1909 
 
William Hart1823-1894Painter
 
Charles Samuel Keene1823-1891 
 
William Simpson1823-1899Painter
 
James Sherwood Westmacott1823-1900Sculptor
 
John R. Wildman1823-1839Painter
 
Daniel Alexander Williamson1823-1903Painter
 
George Washington Wilson1823-1893Photographer
 
Henry Alexander Bowler1824-1903Painter
 
Eyre Crowe1824-1910Painter
 
Richard Doyle1824-1883Illustrator
 
Henry Heath1824-1828Illustrator
 
George Elgar Hicks1824-1914Painter
 
John George Naish1824-1905Painter
 
Abraham Solomon1824-1862Painter
 
Eleanor Vere Boyle1825-1916Painter
 
James Collinson1825-1881Painter
 
Myles Birket Foster1825-1899Painter
 
Alexander Munro1825-1871Sculptor
 
Erskine Nicol1825-1904Painter
 
William Strutt1825-1915Painter
 
James Webb1825-1895 
 
John Crawford Wintour1825-1882 
 
Thomas Woolner1825-1892Sculptor
 
George Price Boyce1826-1897Painter
 
William Maw Egley1826-1916Painter
 
Thomas Faed1826-1900Painter
 
John Howard Griffiths1826-1898Painter
 
Robert Braithwaite Martineau1826-1869Painter
 
William Notman1826-1891Photographer
 
William Burges1827-1881Architect/Designer
 
Walter Howell Deverell1827-1854Painter
 
William Holman Hunt1827-1910Painter
 
Henry Hugh Armstead1828-1905Sculptor
 
James Campbell1828-1893Painter
 
Charles Allston Collins1828-1873Painter
 
Lionel Bicknell Constable1828-1887Painter
 
James McDougal Hart1828-1901Painter
 
George Bernard O'Neill1828-1917Painter
 
Henry Pether1828-1865Painter
 
Edward Pritchett1828-1864Painter
 
Dante Gabriel Rossetti1828-1882Painter
 
George Augustus Henry Sala1828-1896Printmaker
 
Frederic George Stephens1828-1907Painter
 
Henry Tanworth Wells1828-1903Painter
 
James Hayllar1829-1920Painter
 
Thomas Hill1829-1908Painter
 
Edwin Long1829-1891Painter
 
Henry Stacy Marks1829-1898Painter
 
John Everett Millais1829-1896Painter
 
Edward Moran1829-1901 
 
John Samuel Raven1829-1877 
 
Frederick Sandys1829-1904Painter
 
Elizabeth Eleanor Siddal1829-1862Painter
 
John Roddam Spencer Stanhope1829-1908Painter
 
Felice A. Beato1830-1904Photographer
 
William Shakespeare Burton1830-1916Painter
 
John Cameron1830-1876 
 
Alfred William Hunt1830-1896Painter
 
John William Inchbold1830-1888Painter
 
Samuel Phillips Jackson1830-1904Painter
 
Lord Frederic Leighton1830-1896Painter/Sculptor
 
Eadweard Muybridge1830-1904Photographer
 
Charles S. Raleigh1830-1925 
 
Henry Peach Robinson1830-1901Photographer
 
Henry Wallis1830-1916Painter
 
Joanna Boyce1831-1861Painter
 
John Brett1831-1902Painter
 
John George Brown1831-1913Painter
 
Robert Howlett1831-1858Photographer
 
Benjamin Williams Leader1831-1923Painter
 
Henry Moore 1831-18951831-1895Painter
 
John Whitehead Walton1831-1885 
 
Philip Webb1831-1915Architect
 
James Aumonier1832-1911Painter
 
Lewis Carroll1832-1898Writer/Photographer
 
John Dawson-Watson1832-1892Painter
 
Charles Altamont Doyle1832-1893Illustrator
 
Keeley Halswelle1832-1891 
 
Arthur Hughes1832-1915Painter
 
Charles Edward Johnson1832-1913Painter
 
Sir William Quiller Orchardson1832-1910Painter
 
Rebecca Solomon1832-1886Painter
 
George Henry Boughton1833-1905Painter
 
Edward Burne-Jones1833-1898Painter
 
Philip Hermogenes Calderon1833-1898Painter
 
George Vicat Cole1833-1893Painter
 
Henry William Banks Davis1833-1914Painter
 
Edward William Godwin1833-1886Designer
 
William G.R. Hind1833-1889Painter
 
Edith Maud Rawdon-Hastings, Countess of Loudoun1833-1874 
 
Philip Richard Morris1833-1902 
 
Sir Joseph Edgar Boehm1834-1890Sculptor
 
Samuel Bourne1834-1912Photographer
 
Joseph Clark1834-1926 
 
Christopher Dresser1834-1904Designer
 
George Du Maurier1834-1896Writer/Illustrator
 
William Morris1834-1896Writer/Designer
 
Emily Mary Osborn1834-1893Painter
 
William Bromley1835-1888Painter
 
Samuel Butler1835-1902Writer/Painter
 
George Clare1835-1890Painter
 
Henry Andrew Harper1835-1900Painter
 
George Dunlop Leslie1835-1921Painter
 
William McTaggart1835-1910Painter
 
Stephan D. Skillet1835-1860Painter
 
William Frederick Yeames1835-1918Painter
 
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema1836-1912Painter
 
Peter Graham1836-1921Painter
 
Atkinson Grimshaw1836-1893Painter
 
John Haynes-Williams1836-1908 
 
Arthur Boyd Houghton1836-1875Painter
 
Sir Edward Poynter1836-1919Painter
 
John Tudgay1836-1865Painter
 
Hugh Carter1837-1903 
 
Alphonse Legros1837-1911Painter/Sculptor
 
Thomas Moran1837-1926Painter
 
John Thomson1837-1921Photographer
 
David Wilkie Wynfield1837-1887Photographer
 
Daniel Cottier1838-1891Stained Glass Artist
 
William Keith1838-1911Painter
 
Valentine Cameron Prinsep1838-1904Painter
 
Walter Shirlaw1838-1909Painter
 
William de Morgan1839-1917Ceramicist
 
David Farquarson1839-1907Painter
 
Charles Farrer1839-1891Painter
 
William John Hennessy1839-1917Painter/Printmaker
 
Henry Holiday1839-1927Painter/Stained Glass Artist
 
George Goodwin Kilburne1839-1924Painter
 
John MacWhirter1839-1911Painter
 
Charles E. Perugini1839-1918Painter
 
John Pettie1839-1893Painter
 
John Bennett1840-1907Potter
 
Georgina Macdonald1840-1920Painter
 
Briton Riviere1840-1920Painter
 
Lionel Percy Smythe1840-1918Painter
 
Simeon Solomon1840-1905Painter
 
Marcus Stone1840-1921Painter
 
Frederick Walker1840-1875Painter
 
Mark Fisher1841-1923Painter
 
Charles Napier Hemy1841-1917Painter
 
Colin Hunter1841-1904 
 
Albert Joseph Moore1841-1893Painter
 
Frederik Tudgay1841-1921Painter
 
Robert Bateman 1842-19221842-1922Painter
 
William Lees Judson1842-1928Painter
 
John William Buxton Knight1842-1908Painter
 
William Richardson1842-1877Painter
 
Sir William Blake Richmond1842-1921Painter
 
Thomas Matthews Rooke1842-1942Painter
 
Thomas J. Somerscales1842-1927 
 
Lucy Madox Brown1843-1894Painter
 
George Howard, Ninth Earl of Carlisle1843-1911Painter
 
Henry Farrer1843-1903Painter/Engraver
 
Sir Luke Fildes1843-1927Painter
 
Heywood Hardy1843-1933Painter
 
Emma Sandys1843-1877Painter
 
George William Joy1844-1925Painter
 
Charles Robertson1844-1891Painter
 
Marie Spartali Stillman1844-1927Painter
 
Annie Louise Swynnerton1844-1933Painter
 
Charles Burton Barber1845-1894Painter
 
Claude Calthrop1845-1893Painter
 
Walter Crane1845-1915Illustrator
 
Albert Goodwin1845-1932Painter
 
Frank Holl1845-1888Painter
 
Frank Huddlestone Potter1845-1887 
 
John Wainwright1845-1873Painter
 
Robert Barrett-Browning1846-1912Painter
 
F.M. Bell-Smith1846-1923Painter
 
Edward Frederick Brewtnall1846-1902Painter
 
Elizabeth Butler1846-1933Painter
 
Randolph Caldecott1846-1886Illustrator
 
Joseph Farquharson1846-1935Painter
 
Walter Greaves1846-1930Painter
 
Kate Greenaway1846-1901Illustrator
 
Edward Charles Halle1846-1914 
 
William James Laidlay1846-1912Painter
 
Henry Woods1846-1921Painter
 
Sir Thomas Brock1847-1922Sculptor
 
Frederick Morgan1847-1927Painter
 
Alfred Parsons1847-1920Painter
 
Theodore Roussel1847-1926Painter
 
John Macallan Swan1847-1910Painter/Sculptor
 
William Howard Yorke1847-1921Painter
 
Helen Allingham1848-1926Painter
 
William Cruickshank1848-1922Painter
 
Edwin Douglas1848-1914 
 
Alfred Edward Emslie1848-1918Painter
 
Andrew Carrick Gow1848-1920 
 
Edouard Lanteri1848-1917Sculptor
 
Walter William Ouless1848-1924 
 
Raymond Yelland1848-1900Painter
 
Ebenezer Newman Downard1849-1889 
 
Sir Alfred East1849-1913Painter
 
Robert Harris1849-1919Painter
 
John Seymour Lucas1849-1923 
 
J.H.S. Mann1849-1884Painter
 
Charles Fairfax Murray1849-1919Painter
 
John Melhuish Strudwick1849-1935Painter
 
Sir Hubert von Herkomer1849-1914Painter
 
John William Waterhouse1849-1917Painter
 
John Reinhard Weguelin1849-1927Painter
 
Harry Bates1850-1899Sculptor
 
John Collier1850-1934Painter
 
Matthew Ridley Corbet1850-1902 
 
Frederic George Cotman1850-1920Painter
 
Edward John Gregory1850-1909 
 
John Lee1850-1870Painter
 
Marie J. Naylor1850-1950 
 
Sir Hamo Thornycroft1850-1925Sculptor
 
Sir Ernest Albert Waterlow1850-1919Painter
 
James Charles1851-1906Painter
 
Edward Robert Hughes1851-1917Painter
 
Abraham Hulk Jr.1851-1922Painter
 
Joseph Mordecai1851-1940 
 
John Robertson Reid1851-1926Painter
 
William Robert Symonds1851-1934Painter
 
Leslie Ward1851-1922Illustrator
 
William Lionel Wyllie1851-1931Painter
 
Laura Alma-Tadema1852-1909Painter
 
Alfred de Breanski Sr.1852-1928Painter
 
Sir George Clausen1852-1944Painter
 
Timothy Cole1852-1931Engraver
 
Edward Onslow Ford1852-1901Sculptor
 
Edward Matthew Hale1852-1924Painter
 
Walter Langley1852-1922Painter
 
Edmund Blair-Leighton1853-1922Painter
 
Sir Frank Dicksee1853-1928Painter
 
Frederick Henry Evans1853-1943Photographer
 
Alfred Herbert Palmer1853-? 
 
Frank Sutcliffe1853-1941Photographer
 
Alfred Gilbert1854-1934Sculptor
 
Thomas Cooper Gotch1854-1931Painter
 
Walter Dendy Sadler1854-1923 
 
Adrian Stokes 1854-19351854-1935Painter
 
James Havard Thomas1854-1921Sculptor
 
Walter Withers1854-1914Painter
 
George Carline1855-1920Painter
 
Evelyn de Morgan1855-1919Painter
 
John Fullwood1855-1931 
 
John Henry Yeend King1855-1924Painter
 
Mortimer Menpes1855-1939Painter
 
Thomas Ralph Spence1855-1918Painter
 
Edward Stott1855-1918Painter
 
Alfred Wallis1855-1942 
 
Kate Elizabeth Bunce1856-1927Painter
 
Alfred Drury1856-1944Sculptor
 
Peter Henry Emerson1856-1936Photographer
 
Thomas Benjamin Kennington1856-1916 
 
Alfred William Rich1856-1921Painter
 
Tom Roberts1856-1931Painter
 
Richard Caton Woodville Jr.1856-1927Painter
 
Frank Bramley1857-1915Painter
 
Sir Arthur Stockdale Cope1857-1940Painter
 
Sir Frank Short1857-1945Printmaker
 
John Falconar Slater1857-1937Painter
 
Charles Francis Annesley Voysey1857-1941Designer
 
George Lawrence Bulleid1858-1933Painter
 
Arthur Hacker1858-1919Painter
 
Tom Humphrey1858-1922 
 
Arthur Melville1858-1904Painter
 
Louis John Rhead1858-1926Illustrator
 
Henry Scott Tuke1858-1929Painter
 
Hedley Fitton1859-1929Printmaker
 
Elizabeth Adela Armstrong Forbes1859-1912Painter
 
Sir James Guthrie1859-1930Painter
 
Bernard Hall1859-1935 
 
Henry H. La Thangue1859-1929Painter
 
William Logsdail1859-1944 
 
Henrietta Rae1859-1928Painter
 
Henry Maynell Rheam1859-1920Painter
 
William Strang1859-1921Painter
 
Arthur John Elsley1860-1952Painter
 
Samuel Melton Fisher1860-1939 
 
Sir George Frampton1860-1928Sculptor
 
Edith Hayllar1860-1948Painter
 
John Kane1860-1934 
 
Roberto Rive1860-1889Photographer
 
Walter Richard Sickert1860-1942Painter
 
Solomon Joseph Solomon1860-1927Painter
 
Philip Wilson Steer1860-1942Painter
 
Archibald Thorburn1860-1935Painter
 
Louis Wain1860-1939Illustrator
 
Edward Arthur Walton1860-1922Painter
 
Joseph Crawhall1861-1913Painter
 
Alfred Glendening1861-1907Painter
 
John William Godward1861-1922Painter
 
Sir Charles Holroyd1861-1917Painter
 
Joseph Edward Southall1861-1944Painter
 
Dame Ethel Walker1861-1951Painter
 
Thomas Robert Way1861-1913 
 
Edgar Bundy1862-1922Painter
 
Alexander Colquhoun1862-1941Painter
 
Maurice William Greiffenhagen1862-1931Painter/Illustrator
 
Alfred Morgan1862-1904Painter
 
Sir William Reynolds-Stephens1862-1943Sculptor
 
F. Cayley Robinson1862-1927Painter/Illustrator
 
Bernard Sickert1862-1932Painter
 
Albert Chevallier Tayler1862-1925Painter
 
Albert Toft1862-1949Sculptor
 
Henry Tonks1862-1937Painter
 
Charles Robert Ashbee1863-1942 
 
Robert Anning Bell1863-1933Painter
 
Frederick Carder1863-1963Glassmaker
 
William Cooper1863-1943Painter
 
Herbert Draper1863-1920Painter
 
Paul Maitland1863-1909Painter
 
Charles Haslewood Shannon1863-1937Painter
 
Wright Barker1864-1941Painter
 
Albert Belleroche1864-1944Painter/Printmaker
 
Beatrice Bland1864-1951 
 
Maud Earl1864-1943Painter
 
Edward Atkinson Hornel1864-1933Painter
 
Archibald Knox1864-1933Designer
 
Margaret MacDonald1864-1933Designer
 
Phil May1864-1903Illustrator
 
John Quinton Pringle1864-1925Painter
 
Arthur Wardle1864-1949Painter
 
Robert Bevan1865-1925Painter
 
Henry Jamyn Brooks1865-1925 
 
William Frank Calderon1865-1943 
 
Sir David Cameron1865-1945Painter
 
Mackay Hugh Baillie Scott1865-1945Designer/Architect
 
Charles Spencelayh1865-1928Painter
 
Walter I. Cox1866-1930 
 
John Duncan1866-1945Painter
 
Roger Fry1866-1934Painter/Writer
 
Sigismund Goetze1866-1939Painter
 
Richard Jack1866-1952Painter
 
Beatrix Potter1866-1943Illustrator
 
Charles de Sousy Ricketts1866-1931Painter
 
Sir Frank William Brangwyn1867-1956Painter
 
William Robert Colton1867-1921 
 
Andre Devambez1867-1944Painter
 
David Muirhead1867-1930Painter
 
Barry Parker1867-1941Sculptor
 
Arthur Rackham1867-1939Illustrator
 
Collier Smithers1867-1943Painter
 
John Henry F. Bacon1868-1915Painter
 
Charles Conder1868-1909Painter
 
Charles Wellington Furse1868-1904Painter
 
George Harcourt1868-1948Painter
 
Charles Rennie Mackintosh1868-1928Designer
 
Herbert Macnair1868-1955Painter/Designer
 
Sidney Meteyard1868-1947Painter
 
Henry Arthur Payne1868-1940Architect
 
S.J. Lamorna Birch1869-1955Painter
 
F.S. Challener1869-1959Muralist
 
Lucy Kemp-Welch1869-1958Painter
 
Philip Alexius de Laszlo1869-1937Painter
 
William Lee-Hankey1869-1952Painter
 
Sir Edwin Lutyens1869-1944Architect
 
Wilfrid de Glehn1870-1951Painter
 
Roland Wheelwright1870-1955Painter
 
Arthur Drummond1871-1951Painter
 
Eleanor Fortescue-Brickdale1871-1945Painter
 
Mabel Nicholson1871-1918Painter
 
Samuel John Peploe1871-1935Painter
 
Francis Derwent Wood1871-1926Sculptor
 
Aubrey Beardsley1872-1898Illustrator
 
Sir Max Beerbohm1872-1956Illustrator
 
Robert Brough1872-1905Painter
 
Edward Reginald Frampton1872-1923 
 
George Musgrave1872 
 
Sir William Nicholson1872-1949Painter
 
Sir William Rothenstein1872-1945Painter
 
John Byam Shaw1872-1919Painter
 
Harold Speed1872-1957Painter
 
Arthur Briscoe1873-1943Painter
 
J.E.H. MacDonald1873-1932Painter
 
Henry Thomas Schafer1873-1915Painter/Sculptor
 
Charles Sims1873-1928Painter
 
Winston Spencer Churchill1874-1965Politician/Painter
 
Francis Dodd1874-1949 
 
John Duncan Fergusson1874-1961Painter
 
Frank Gillett1874-1927 
 
Harold Harvey1874-1941Painter
 
Harold Knight1874-1961Painter
 
Frances MacNair1874-1921Painter/Illustrator
 
Leonard Campbell Taylor1874-1969Painter
 
Philip Connard1875-1958Painter
 
Martin Hardie1875-1952 
 
Max Meldrum1875-1955Painter
 
Leslie Morgan20th CenturyPainter
 
Sir Muirhead Bone1876-1953Engraver
 
Reginald Grenville Eves1876-1941Painter
 
Harold Gilman1876-1919Painter
 
Frederick Landseer Maur Griggs1876-1938 
 
Gwen John1876-1939Painter
 
Alfred de Breanski Jr.1877-1945Painter
 
William Cook of Plymouth1877-1879 
 
Frank Cowper1877-1958Painter
 
George Leslie Hunter1877-1931Painter
 
Dame Laura Knight1877-1970Painter
 
Donald Maxwell1877-1936 
 
Carton Moore-Park1877-1956Painter/Illustrator
 
Sir William Reid Dick1878-1961Sculptor
 
Hilda Fearon1878-1917 
 
Spencer Gore1878-1914Painter
 
Augustus John1878-1961Painter
 
Ambrose McEvoy1878-1927Painter
 
Sir Alfred James Munnings1878-1959Painter
 
Millicent Sowerby1878-1967Illustrator
 
Vanessa Bell1879-1961Painter
 
Lady Edna Clarke Hall1879-1979Painter
 
Gerald Kelly1879-1972Painter
 
James Bolivar Manson1879-1945Painter
 
Sir Matthew Smith1879-1959Painter
 
Sir Oswald Hornby Joseph Birley1880-1952Painter
 
Malcolm Drummond1880-1945Painter
 
Thomas Cantrell Dugdale1880-1952Painter
 
Jacob Epstein1880-1959Sculptor
 
Sir William Russell Flint1880-1969Painter
 
Malcolm Osborne1880-1963 
 
Bryant Baker1881-1970Sculptor
 
Henry J. Hudson1881-1912Painter
 
Maxwell Armfield1882-1972Painter
 
Alvin Langdon Coburn1882-1966Photographer
 
Eric Gill1882-1940Sculptor
 
Wyndham Lewis1882-1957Writer/Painter
 
William Palmer Robins1882-1959 
 
Martin Bloch1883-1954Painter
 
Alfred Egerton Cooper1883-1974Painter
 
Edward Julius Detmold1883-1957Illustrator
 
Henry Lamb1883-1960Painter
 
Ernest Stephen Lumsden1883-1948 
 
James McBey1883-1959 
 
Stanley Anderson1884-1966Painter
 
Herbert Johnson Harvey1884-1928 
 
Therese Lessore1884-1945Painter
 
Walter J. Phillips1884-1963Painter
 
Glyn Philpot1884-1937 
 
Duncan Grant1885-1978Painter
 
Marguerite Kirmse1885-1954Printmaker
 
Arthur Lismer1885-1969Painter
 
Herbert Gordon Warlow1885-1942 
 
Edmund Blampied1886-1966Painter/Printmaker
 
Frank Dobson1886-1963Sculptor
 
Ernest Procter1886-1935Painter
 
Ian Strang1886-1952Draughtsman
 
James Dickson Innes1887-1914Painter
 
Elizabeth Keith1887-1956Printmaker
 
Bernard Leach1887-1979Potter
 
Laurence S. Lowry1887-1976Painter
 
Margaret Lindsay Williams1887-1960 
 
Bertram Brooker1888-1955Painter
 
Eric Kennington1888-1960Painter/Sculptor
 
Margaret Tarrant1888-1959Illustrator
 
Sir Cedric Morris1889-1982Painter
 
Paul Nash1889-1946Painter
 
Christopher Richard Wynne Nevinson1889-1946Painter/Printmaker
 
Henry Rushbury1889-1968 
 
Edward Wadsworth1889-1949Painter
 
David Bomberg1890-1957Painter
 
Gerald Leslie Brockhurst1890-1978Painter
 
Charles Cundall1890-1971Painter
 
Isaac Rosenberg1890-1918Writer/Painter
 
Leon Underwood1890-1975Painter/Sculptor
 
Mark Gertler1891-1939Painter
 
Bernard Meninsky1891-1950Painter
 
Job Nixon1891-1938 
 
Stanley Spencer1891-1959Painter
 
Ethelbert White1891-1972Painter
 
Allan Gwynne-Jones1892-1982Painter
 
Thomas Lowinsky1892-1947Painter
 
Dod Procter1892-1972Painter
 
Gilbert Spencer1892-1979Painter
 
J.R.R. Tolkien1892-1973Writer/Illustrator
 
John Armstrong1893-1973Painter
 
James Bateman1893-1959Painter
 
Dora Carrington1893-1932Painter
 
Ivon Hitchens1893-1979Painter
 
John Nash1893-1977Painter
 
Winifred Nicholson1893-1981Painter
 
Meredith Frampton1894-1984Painter
 
Lucia Moholy1894-1989Photographer
 
Ben Nicholson1894-1982Painter
 
Montague Dawson1895-1973Painter
 
Percy W. Gibbs1895-1925Painter
 
David Jones1895-1974Writer/Painter
 
Anne Redpath1895-1965Painter
 
William Roberts1895-1980Painter
 
Richard Carline1896-1980Painter
 
Edward Wolfe1897-1982Painter
 
Sybil Andrews1898-1992Printmaker
 
William George Gillies1898-1973Painter
 
Clare Leighton1898-1989Engraver
 
Henry Moore1898-1986Sculptor
 
Eileen Agar1899-1991Painter
 
Douglas Percy Bliss1900-1984Painter
 
Sir Roland Penrose1900-1984Painter
 
Mary Potter1900-1981 
 
Mary F. Raphael1900Painter
 
John Tunnard1900-1971Painter
 
Francis Criss1901-1973Painter
 
Stanley William Hayter1901-1988Painter
 
A.C. Leighton1901-1965Painter
 
Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe1901-1979Painter
 
Christopher Wood1901-1930Painter
 
Enid ButcherBorn 1902 
 
Edward Irvine Halliday1902-1984Painter
 
Kenneth Holmes1902-1994 
 
Sir Thomas Monnington1902-1976Painter
 
Lucie Rie1902-1995Ceramicist
 
Adrian Stokes 1902-19721902-1972Painter
 
Edward Bawden1903-1989Painter
 
Thomas Hennell1903-1945Painter
 
Barbara Hepworth1903-1975Sculptor
 
Sir William MacTaggart1903-1981Painter
 
William Evan Charles Morgan1903-1979 
 
Claude Muncaster1903-1974Painter
 
John Piper1903-1992Painter
 
Eric Ravilious1903-1942Painter
 
Ceri Richards1903-1971Painter/Printmaker
 
Frances Richards1903-1985Painter
 
Graham Sutherland1903-1980Painter
 
Cecil Beaton1904-1980Photographer
 
Stephen Bone1904-1958Painter
 
Bill Brandt1904-1983Photographer
 
Edward Le Bas1904-1966 
 
Edward Burra1905-1976Painter
 
Anthony Gross1905-1984Painter
 
Tristram Hillier1905-1983Painter
 
Jack Markow1905-1983Illustrator
 
Kenneth Martin1905-1984Painter/Sculptor
 
Robert Medley1905-1994Painter
 
Elinor Bellingham-Smith1906-1988Painter
 
Pamela Bianco1906-1994Painter
 
Evelyn Dunbar1906-1960Painter
 
Henry George Glyde1906-1998Painter
 
Margaret Barker1907-2003 
 
James McIntosh Patrick1907-1998 
 
Sir William Coldstream1908-1987Painter
 
Cecil Collins1908-1989Painter
 
Victor Pasmore1908-1998Painter
 
Michael Rothenstein1908-1993Painter
 
Carel Weight1908-1997Painter
 
Francis Bacon1909-1992Painter
 
Peter Greenham1909-1992Painter
 
Samuel Haile1909-1948 
 
Robin Darwin1910-1974Painter
 
Rodrigo Moynihan1910-1990Painter
 
Edward Seago1910-1974Painter
 
Julian Trevelyan1910-1988Printmaker
 
Roger Hilton1911-1975Painter
 
Ruskin Spear1911-1990 
 
Wilhelmina Barns-Graham1912-2004Painter
 
Russell Drysdale1912-1981Painter
 
Gordon Onslow Ford1912-2003Painter
 
Keith Vaughan1912-1977Painter
 
Reg Butler1913-1981Sculptor
 
John O'Connor1913-2004Painter
 
Leonard Rosoman1913-2012Painter
 
William Scott1913-1989Painter
 
Norman Blamey1914-2000Painter
 
Lynn Chadwick1914-2003Sculptor
 
Robert Colquhoun1914-1962Painter
 
Harold HitchcockBorn 1914Painter
 
Margaret Mellis1914-2009 
 
Terry Frost1915-2003Painter
 
William Gear1915-1997Painter
 
Bernard Meadows1915-2005Sculptor
 
Kenneth Rowntree1915-1997Painter
 
Denton Welch1915-1948Painter/Writer
 
Kenneth Armitage1916-2002Sculptor
 
Robert Buhler1916-1989Painter
 
Derek Hill1916-2000Painter
 
Sylvia Sleigh1916-2010Painter
 
Robert Adams1917-1984Sculptor/Painter
 
Leonora Carrington1917-2011Painter/Writer
 
Nigel Henderson1917-1985Photographer
 
John Minton1917-1957Painter
 
Peter BellBorn 1918Painter
 
Sir Roger de Grey1918-1995Painter
 
Sir Lawrence Gowing1918-1991Painter
 
Peter Lanyon1918-1964Painter
 
Prunella Clough1919-1999Painter
 
John Coplans1920-2003Photographer
 
Alan Davie1920-2014Painter
 
Patrick Heron1920-1999Painter
 
Michael Ayrton1921-1975 
 
Peter de Francia1921-2012 
 
Joan Eardley1921-1963Painter
 
John Latham1921-2006 
 
John CraxtonBorn 1922Painter
 
Lucian Freud1922-2011Painter
 
Richard Hamilton1922-2011 
 
Albert IrvinBorn 1922Painter
 
Raymond Mason1922-2010Sculptor
 
William Turnbull1922-2012Sculptor/Painter
 
Jeffery CampBorn 1923Painter
 
Anthony EytonBorn 1923Painter
 
Sir Anthony Caro1924-2013Sculptor
 
Geoffrey ClarkeBorn 1924Sculptor
 
Eduardo Paolozzi1924-2005Sculptor
 
Sandra Blow1925-2006Painter
 
Ian Hamilton Finlay1925-2006Sculptor
 
Craigie AitchisonBorn 1926Painter/Printmaker
 
William BowyerBorn 1926Painter
 
Peter Coker1926-2004Painter
 
Beryl Cook1926-2008Painter
 
Peter Kinley1926-1988 
 
Leon KossoffBorn 1926Painter
 
Alan ReynoldsBorn 1926 
 
Michael Andrews1928-1995Painter
 
John Bratby1928-1992Painter
 
Jack SmithBorn 1928Painter
 
Joe TilsonBorn 1928 
 
Adrian BergBorn 1929Painter
 
Barrie CookBorn 1929Painter
 
Gillian AyresBorn 1930Painter
 
Trevor BellBorn 1930Painter
 
Robyn DennyBorn 1930Painter
 
Dame Elisabeth Frink1930-1993Sculptor
 
Anthony HillBorn 1930Painter/Sculptor
 
Bryan KnealeBorn 1930Sculptor
 
Lord SnowdonBorn 1930Photographer
 
Frank AuerbachBorn 1931Painter
 
Elizabeth BlackadderBorn 1931Painter
 
Martin BradleyBorn 1931 
 
Barrie CookeBorn 1931Painter
 
Malcolm MorleyBorn 1931Painter/Sculptor
 
Bridget RileyBorn 1931Painter
 
Richard SmithBorn 1931Painter
 
Peter BlakeBorn 1932 
 
Alan Green1932-2003Painter
 
Howard HodgkinBorn 1932Painter
 
Gordon House1932-2004 
 
Ronald KingBorn 1932 
 
David TindleBorn 1932Painter
 
Euan Uglow1932-2000Painter
 
Bernard CohenBorn 1933Painter
 
Paul GobleBorn 1933Illustrator
 
Mark Boyle1934-2005 
 
John Hoyland1934-2011Painter
 
Phillip KingBorn 1934Sculptor
 
Graham MetsonBorn 1934 
 
Cedric Price1934-2003Designer
 
Ralph Rumney1934-2002Painter
 
Ivor AbrahamsBorn 1935Sculptor
 
William TuckerBorn 1935Sculptor
 
David AnnesleyBorn 1936Sculptor
 
Frank BowlingBorn 1936Painter
 
Patrick Caulfield1936-2005 
 
Gerald Laing1936-2011Painter/Sculptor
 
Ralph SteadmanBorn 1936Writer/Illustrator
 
Derek BoshierBorn 1937 
 
David HockneyBorn 1937 
 
Allen JonesBorn 1937 
 
Tom PhillipsBorn 1937Painter
 
John SaltBorn 1937Painter
 
David BaileyBorn 1938Photographer
 
Rita DonaghBorn 1939Painter
 
Antony DonaldsonBorn 1939Painter
 
Rackstraw DownesBorn 1939Painter
 
Anthony GreenBorn 1939Painter
 
Patrick HughesBorn 1939Painter
 
John LessoreBorn 1939Painter
 
Peter PhillipsBorn 1939Painter
 
John WalkerBorn 1939Painter
 
Clive BarkerBorn 1940 
 
Simon Combes1940-2004Painter
 
Susan HillerBorn 1940Installation Artist
 
John PearsonBorn 1940Painter
 
John WonnacottBorn 1940Painter
 
Victor BurginBorn 1941 
 
Michael Craig-MartinBorn 1941 
 
Barry Flanagan1941-2009Sculptor
 
Brendan NeilandBorn 1941Painter
 
John Bellany1942-2013Painter
 
Nigel HallBorn 1943Sculptor
 
Bill JacklinBorn 1943Painter
 
Stephen WillatsBorn 1943Conceptual Artist
 
Stephen BuckleyBorn 1944Painter
 
Roger DeanBorn 1944Illustrator
 
Bruce McLeanBorn 1944 
 
Bruce PenningtonBorn 1944Painter/Illustrator
 
Maggi HamblingBorn 1945Painter/Sculptor
 
Mags HarriesBorn 1945Sculptor
 
Richard LongBorn 1945Environmental Artist
 
Rodney MatthewsBorn 1945Painter/Illustrator
 
David NashBorn 1945Environmental Artist
 
Stephen CoxBorn 1946Sculptor
 
Hamish FultonBorn 1946 
 
Tim HeadBorn 1946 
 
Graham NicksonBorn 1946Painter
 
Judy PfaffBorn 1946Sculptor/Installation Artist
 
Chris AchilleosBorn 1947Painter/Illustrator
 
Roger AcklingBorn 1947Sculptor
 
Brian FroudBorn 1947Illustrator
 
Alan LeeBorn 1947Painter/Illustrator
 
Chris MooreBorn 1947Painter/Illustrator
 
Richard WentworthBorn 1947Sculptor
 
Jim BurnsBorn 1948Painter/Illustrator
 
Alan CharltonBorn 1948 
 
Chris DruryBorn 1948Environmental Artist
 
Alison WildingBorn 1948Sculptor
 
Bill WoodrowBorn 1948Sculptor
 
Tony CraggBorn 1949Sculptor/Installation Artist
 
Richard DeaconBorn 1949Sculptor
 
Craigie HorsfieldBorn 1949Photographer
 
Stephen FarthingBorn 1950Painter
 
Antony GormleyBorn 1950Installation Artist
 
Zaha HadidBorn 1950Architect
 
Jock McFadyenBorn 1950Painter
 
Edward AllingtonBorn 1951 
 
Tony BevanBorn 1951 
 
Sue CoeBorn 1951 
 
Christopher Le BrunBorn 1951Printmaker
 
Martin ParrBorn 1952Photographer
 
Steven Campbell1953-2007Painter
 
Helen Chadwick1953-1996Installation Artist
 
Stephen GoodfellowBorn 1953 
 
Therese OultonBorn 1953Painter
 
Jack VettrianoBorn 1953Painter
 
Lubaina HimidBorn 1954Painter
 
Anish KapoorBorn 1954Installation Artist
 
John KeaneBorn 1954 
 
Peter Randall-PageBorn 1954Sculptor
 
Shirazeh HoushiaryBorn 1955Sculptor
 
Fred GambinoBorn 1956Painter/Illustrator
 
Andy GoldsworthyBorn 1956Environmental Artist
 
Paul GrahamBorn 1956Photographer
 
Ann Veronica JanssensBorn 1956 
 
David MachBorn 1956Installation Artist
 
Christopher BucklowBorn 1957Photographer
 
Cerith Wyn EvansBorn 1958Installation Artist
 
Peter HowsonBorn 1958Painter
 
Julian OpieBorn 1958Digital Artist
 
Peter DoigBorn 1959Painter
 
Mark WallingerBorn 1959Installation Artist
 
Ken CurrieBorn 1960Painter
 
Cathy de MonchauxBorn 1960Sculptor
 
Isaac JulienBorn 1960 
 
Grayson PerryBorn 1960Ceramicist
 
Adam FussBorn 1961Photographer
 
Dinos ChapmanBorn 1962Installation Artist
 
Jonathan Alistair ForrestBorn 1962Painter
 
Mark FrancisBorn 1962 
 
Gary HumeBorn 1962Painter
 
Callum InnesBorn 1962Painter
 
Sarah LucasBorn 1962Sculptor
 
Yinka ShonibareBorn 1962Textile Artist
 
Tracey EminBorn 1963 
 
Marcus HarveyBorn 1963Painter
 
Michael LandyBorn 1963Installation Artist
 
Alain MillerBorn 1963Painter
 
Fiona RaeBorn 1963Painter
 
Gillian WearingBorn 1963Conceptual Artist
 
Rachel WhitereadBorn 1963Installation Artist
 
Stephen ConroyBorn 1964 
 
Liam GillickBorn 1964Installation Artist
 
Jim LambieBorn 1964Installation Artist
 
Marc QuinnBorn 1964Sculptor
 
Matthew RitchieBorn 1964Installation Artist
 
Adam ChodzkoBorn 1965Conceptual Artist
 
Tacita DeanBorn 1965 
 
Damien HirstBorn 1965Installation Artist
 
Rebecca WarrenBorn 1965Sculptor
 
Alison WattBorn 1965Painter
 
Stephen YoullBorn 1965Illustrator
 
Fiona BannerBorn 1966 
 
Glenn BrownBorn 1966Painter
 
Shaun CassidyBorn 1966Sculptor
 
Jake ChapmanBorn 1966Installation Artist
 
Mat CollishawBorn 1966 
 
Ian DavenportBorn 1966Painter
 
Jeremy DellerBorn 1966 
 
Douglas GordonBorn 1966Video Artist
 
Paul BinnieBorn 1967Printmaker
 
Abigail LaneBorn 1967Installation Artist
 
Sarah MorrisBorn 1967Painter
 
Simon PattersonBorn 1967Conceptual Artist
 
Simon StarlingBorn 1967Conceptual Artist
 
Sam Taylor-WoodBorn 1967Video Artist
 
Gavin TurkBorn 1967 
 
Jane WilsonBorn 1967Installation Artist
 
Louise WilsonBorn 1967Installation Artist
 
Martin CreedBorn 1968Installation Artist
 
Ceal FloyerBorn 1968 
 
Chris OfiliBorn 1968Painter
 
David ShrigleyBorn 1968 
 
Cecily BrownBorn 1969Painter
 
Steve McQueenBorn 1969Video Artist
 
Jonathan MonkBorn 1969 
 
Keith TysonBorn 1969 
 
Richard BillinghamBorn 1970Photographer
 
Jenny SavilleBorn 1970Painter
 
Darren AlmondBorn 1971 
 
Hannah StarkeyBorn 1971Photographer
 
Tino SehgalBorn 1976 
 
Banksy Painter
 
Gilbert and George Performance Artists
 
C. Hustwick  
 
Langlands and Bell  
 
June Mendoza Painter
 
Anne Sudworth Painter
 
    
 

 
 
 
 
ARTCYCLOPEDIA

Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
 
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Links
About Us
Advertise
  
快乐双彩计算器