Artcyclopedia

Artists by Nationality:
French Artists

Chronological Listing
 
 
Use ctrl-F (PC) or command-F (Mac) to search for a name
 

Gislebertus12th CenturySculptor
 
Jean de TouylDied 1349 
 
Evrard d'Orleans1292-1357Sculptor
 
Jean Pucelle1300-1355Manuscript Illuminator
 
Master of the Rebel Angels1340Painter
 
Jacquemart de Hesdin1350-1410Miniaturist
 
Master of Mary of Burgundy15th CenturyManuscript Illuminator
 
Master of the Avignon School15th CenturyPainter
 
Master of the Manna15th Century 
 
Master of the Thuison Altarpiece15th CenturyPainter
 
Andres Marsal de Saxe1400 
 
Master of the Duke of Bedford1405-1435Miniaturist
 
Jacques Iverny1411-1435Painter
 
Jean Fouquet1420-1477Painter
 
Enguerrand Quarton1420-1466Painter
 
Simon Marmion1425-1489Painter
 
Michel Colombe1430-1511Sculptor
 
Nicolas Froment1430-1485Painter
 
Paul Mosselmann1441-1467Sculptor
 
Etienne Bobillet1453Sculptor
 
Jean Perreal1455-1530Painter
 
Guillaume de Marcillat1467-1529Stained Glass Artist
 
Jean Barbet1475-1514Sculptor
 
Master A.C.16th CenturyPainter
 
Masters of the Fontainebleau16th Century 
 
Jean Poyet1483-1497Painter
 
Jean Clouet the Younger1485-1541Painter
 
Jean Duvet1485-1561Engraver
 
Jean Cousin the Elder1495-1560Painter
 
Nicolas Dipre1495-1531Painter
 
Master of the Battle of Fornovo1495 
 
Corneille de Lyon1500-1575Painter
 
Master of Saint Gilles1500Painter
 
Master of the Latour d'Auvergne Triptych1500 
 
Ligier Richier1500-1567Sculptor
 
Pierre Bontemps1505-1568Sculptor
 
Leonard Limosin1505-1575Painter
 
Juan de Juni1507-1577Sculptor
 
Francois Clouet1510-1572Painter
 
Jean Goujon1510-1565Sculptor
 
Bernard Palissy1510-1589Potter
 
Pierre Reymond1513-1584Painter
 
Etienne Delaune1519-1583Goldsmith
 
Antoine Caron1520-1598Painter
 
Masseot Abaquesne1526-1564Potter
 
Ponce Jacquiot1527-1572Sculptor
 
Germain Pilon1530-1590Sculptor
 
Barthelemy Prieur1540-1611Sculptor
 
Francois Quesnel1543-1619Painter
 
Pierre Dumonstier1545-1625Painter
 
Marc Duval1545-1581Painter
 
Mathieu Jacquet1545-1611Sculptor
 
Pierre Biard1559-1609Sculptor
 
Isaac Oliver1560-1617Miniaturist
 
Toussaint Dubreuil1561-1602Painter
 
Nicolas Cordier1565-1612Sculptor
 
Martin Freminet1567-1619Painter
 
Quentin Varin1570-1634Painter
 
Jacques Bellange1575-1616Painter
 
Master of the Procession17th CenturyPainter
 
Joan Valet17th Century 
 
Guillaume Dupre1576-1643Sculptor
 
Guy Francois1578-1650Painter
 
Trophime Bigot1579-1650Painter
 
Georges Lallemant1580-1636Painter
 
Claude Deruet1588-1660Painter
 
Simon Guillain1589-1658Sculptor
 
Nicolas Tournier1590-1638Painter
 
Simon Vouet1590-1649Painter
 
Jacques Callot1592-1635Engraver
 
Georges de La Tour1593-1652Painter
 
Francois de Nome1593-1630Painter
 
Claude Vignon1593-1670Painter
 
Valentin de Boulogne1594-1632Painter
 
Francois Perrier1594-1649Painter
 
Nicolas Poussin1594-1665Painter
 
Aubin Vouet1595-1641Painter
 
Jacques de Stella1596-1657Painter
 
Jean Lemaire1597-1659Painter
 
Charles Mellin1597-1649Painter
 
Sebastien Stoskopff1597-1657Painter
 
Pierre Brebiette1598-1650Painter
 
Claude Mellan1598-1688Engraver
 
Jacques Blanchard1600-1638Painter
 
Francois Garnier1600-1658Painter
 
Antoine Le Nain1600-1648Painter
 
Jacques Linard1600-1645Painter
 
Abraham Bosse1602-1676Engraver
 
Philippe de Champaigne1602-1674Painter
 
Claude Lorrain1602-1682Painter
 
Henri Mauperche1602-1686Painter
 
Louis Le Nain1603-1648Painter
 
Francois Anguier1604-1669Sculptor
 
Pierre Patel1605-1676Painter
 
Laurent de La Hyre1606-1656Painter
 
Nicolas Mignard1606-1668Painter
 
Mathieu Le Nain1607-1677Painter
 
Jean Tassel1608-1667Painter
 
Charles Poerson1609-1667Painter
 
Lubin Baugin1610-1663Painter
 
Louisa Moillon1610-1696Painter
 
Gilles Rousselet1610-1686Engraver
 
Gilles Guerin1611-1678Sculptor
 
Nicolas Chaperon1612-1656Painter
 
Louis Le Vau1612-1670Architect
 
Pierre Mignard1612-1695Painter
 
Michel Anguier1613-1686Sculptor
 
Simon Renard de Saint-Andre1613-1677Painter
 
Gaspard Dughet1615-1675Painter
 
Sebastien Bourdon1616-1671Painter
 
Eustache Le Sueur1616-1655Painter
 
Jean Michelin1616-1670Painter
 
Charles Le Brun1619-1690Painter
 
Pierre Puget1620-1694Sculptor/Painter
 
Jacques Courtois1621-1676Painter
 
Israel Silvestre the Younger1621-1691Engraver
 
Robert Nanteuil1623-1678Engraver
 
Guillaume Courtois1628-1679Painter
 
Noel Coypel1628-1707Designer
 
Francois Girardon1628-1715Sculptor
 
Etienne Le Hongre1628-1690Sculptor
 
Gaspard Marsy II1628-1681Sculptor
 
Pierre Le Gros I1629-1714Sculptor
 
Jean-Baptiste de Champaigne1631-1681Painter
 
Benoit Massou1633-1684Sculptor
 
Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer1634-1699Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Tuby I1635-1700Sculptor
 
Charles de La Fosse1636-1716Painter
 
Jean-Jacques Clerion1637-1714Sculptor
 
Claude Lefebvre1637-1675Painter
 
Antoine Coysevox1640-1720Sculptor
 
Paul Liegeois1640-1660Painter
 
Andre-Charles Boulle1642-1732Furniture Artist
 
Francisque Millet1642-1679Painter
 
Etienne Allegrain1644-1736Painter
 
Jean Jouvenet1644-1717Painter
 
Jean Baptiste Theodon1645-1713Sculptor
 
Francois de Troy1645-1730Painter
 
Jules Hardouin Mansart1646-1708Architect
 
Joseph Parrocel1646-1704Painter
 
Corneille Van Cleve1646-1732Sculptor
 
Anselme Flamen1647-1717Sculptor
 
Philippe Magnier1647-1715Sculptor
 
Bon de Boullogne1649-1717Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Corneille1649-1695Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Santerre1651-1717Painter
 
Louis de Boullogne1654-1733Painter
 
Jacques Prou1655-1706Sculptor
 
Francois Barois1656-1726Sculptor
 
Nicolas de Largilliere1656-1746Painter
 
Pierre Etienne Monnot1657-1733Painter/Sculptor
 
Joseph Vivien1657-1734Painter
 
Nicolas Coustou1658-1733Sculptor
 
Hyacinthe Rigaud1659-1743Painter
 
Pierre Lepautre1660-1744Sculptor
 
Antoine Coypel1661-1722Painter
 
Alexandre-Francois Desportes1661-1743Painter
 
Jean de la Croix I1662-1712Textile Artist
 
Jean-Louis Lemoyne1665-1755Sculptor
 
Pierre Le Gros II1666-1719Sculptor
 
Robert Le Lorrain1666-1743Sculptor
 
Nicolas Bertin1667-1736Painter
 
Claude-Augustin Cayot1667-1722Sculptor
 
Antoine Rivalz1667-1735Painter
 
Robert Tournieres1667-1752Painter
 
Jean Thierry1669-1739Sculptor
 
Jean-Baptiste Vanmour1671-1737Painter
 
Rene Fremin1672-1744Sculptor
 
Claude Gillot1673-1722Painter
 
Bernard Picart1673-1733Painter
 
Alexis Simon Belle1674-1734Painter
 
Pierre Nicolas Huilliot1674-1751Painter
 
Pierre-Jacques Cazes1676-1754Painter
 
Guillaume Coustou the Elder1677-1746Sculptor
 
Jean Raoux1677-1734Painter
 
Alexis Grimou1678-1733Painter
 
Gabriel Allegrain1679-1748 
 
Jean-Francois de Troy1679-1752Painter
 
Michel-Ange Houasse1680-1730Painter
 
Antoine Pesne1683-1757Painter
 
Louis Caravaque1684-1754Painter
 
Jacques-Francois Delyen1684-1761Painter/Printmaker
 
Jean-Antoine Watteau1684-1721Painter
 
Jean-Marc Nattier1685-1766Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Oudry1686-1755Painter
 
Francois Dumont1687-1726Sculptor
 
Jacques de la Joue II1687-1761Painter
 
Francois Le Moyne1688-1737Painter
 
Philip Mercier1689-1760Painter
 
Nicolas Lancret1690-1743Painter
 
Jean Restout1692-1768Painter
 
Jacques Dubois1693-1763Furniture Artist
 
Charles-Antoine Coypel1694-1752Painter
 
Juste-Aurele Meissonnier1695-1750Designer
 
Jean-Baptiste Joseph Pater1695-1736Painter
 
Jacques Andre Portail1695-1759Painter
 
Etienne Parrocel1696-1775Painter
 
Louis Tocque1696-1772Painter
 
Claude Arnulphy1697-1786Painter
 
Edme Bouchardon1698-1762Sculptor
 
Henri-Nicolas CousinetDied C.1768Silversmith
 
Pierre Louis Dumesnil the Younger1698-1781Painter
 
Laurent Cars1699-1771Printmaker
 
Jean-Baptiste-Simeon Chardin1699-1779Painter
 
Hubert Francois Gravelot1699-1773Engraver
 
Etienne Jeaurat1699-1789Painter
 
Pierre Subleyras1699-1749Painter
 
Lambert-Sigisbert Adam1700-1759Sculptor
 
Michel-Francois Dandre-Bardon1700-1783 
 
Charles La Croix de Marseille1700-1782Painter
 
Charles Joseph Natoire1700-1777Painter
 
Jacques-Andre-Joseph Aved1702-1766Painter
 
Louis-Francois Roubiliac1702-1762Sculptor
 
Paul-Ambroise Slodtz1702-1758Sculptor
 
Francois Boucher1703-1770Painter
 
Jean Daulle1703-1763Printmaker
 
Maurice Quentin de La Tour1704-1788Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne II1704-1778Sculptor
 
Nicolas-Sebastien Adam1705-1778Sculptor
 
Louis-Gabriel Blanchet1705-1772Painter
 
Jacques Charlier1705-1790Miniaturist
 
Francoise Duparc1705-1778Painter
 
Michelangelo Slodtz1705-1764Sculptor
 
Carle Vanloo1705-1765Painter
 
Louis-Michel van Loo1707-1771Painter
 
Christophe-Gabriel Allegrain1710-1795Sculptor
 
Noel Halle1711-1781Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Marie Pierre1713-1789Painter
 
Jacques-Germain Soufflot1713-1780Architect
 
Jean-Baptiste Pigalle1714-1785Sculptor
 
Claude-Joseph Vernet1714-1789Painter
 
Charles-Nicolas Cochin the Younger1715-1790Draughtsman
 
Charles-Francois Hutin1715-1776Sculptor
 
Louis-Joseph Le Lorrain1715-1759Painter
 
Marianne Loir1715-1769Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Perronneau1715-1783Painter
 
Louis Nicolas van Blarenberghe1716-1794Painter
 
Etienne-Maurice Falconet1716-1791Sculptor
 
Joseph Marie Vien1716-1809Painter
 
Louis de Carmontelle1717-1806Painter/Architect
 
Jacques-Francois-Joseph Saly1717-1776Sculptor
 
Jean Barbault1718-1762Painter
 
Charles Amedee Philippe Vanloo1719-1795Painter
 
Charles Dominique Eisen1720-1778Painter
 
Charles-Louis Clerisseau1721-1820Painter
 
Charles Flipart1721-1797Painter
 
Charles Germain de Saint-Aubin1721-1786Printmaker
 
Gilles Demarteau1722-1776Engraver
 
Robert-Joseph Auguste1723-1805Silversmith
 
Pierre Francois Basan1723-1797Engraver
 
Pierre-Antoine Baudouin1723-1769Painter
 
Noel Le Mire1724-1801Engraver
 
Gabriel Jacques de Saint-Aubin1724-1780Painter
 
Jean-Jacques Caffieri1725-1792Sculptor
 
Joseph-Siffred Duplessis1725-1802Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Greuze1725-1805Painter
 
Louis Jean Francois Lagrenee1725-1805Painter
 
Joseph Roux1725-1793 
 
Gabriel-Francois Doyen1726-1806Painter
 
Francois-Thomas Germain1726-1791Goldsmith
 
Alexis Nicolas Perignon I1726-1782Painter
 
Francois-Hubert Drouais1727-1775Painter
 
Ennemond-Alexandre Petitot1727-1801Architect/Designer
 
Jean-Pierre-Antoine Tassaert1727-1788Sculptor
 
Pierre-Jacques Volaire1727-1802Painter
 
Etienne-Louis Boullee1728-1799Architect
 
Nicolas-Guy Brenet1728-1792Painter
 
Jean Baptiste Pillement1728-1808Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Deshays1729-1765Painter
 
Simon Mathurin Lantara1729-1778Painter
 
Jean-Francois Leleu1729-1807Furniture Artist
 
Hughes Taraval1729-1785Painter
 
Augustin Pajou1730-1809Sculptor
 
Pierre Julien1731-1804Sculptor
 
Victor Louis1731-1800Architect/Designer
 
Pierre Pasquier1731-1806 
 
Louis-Joseph Watteau1731-1798Painter
 
Jean-Honore Fragonard1732-1806Painter
 
Nicolas-Rene Jollain1732-1804Painter
 
Nicolas Rebille1732-1751 
 
Jean-Bernard Restout1732-1797Painter
 
Louis Germain1733-1791 
 
Hubert Robert1733-1808Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Le Prince1734-1781Painter
 
Joseph Ducreux1735-1802Painter
 
Jean Houel1735-1813Painter
 
Michael Nicolas-Bernard Lepicie1735-1784Painter
 
Jean-Jacques de Boissieu1736-1810Painter
 
Louis-Marin Bonnet1736-1793Engraver
 
Claude-Nicolas Ledoux1736-1806Architect
 
Augustin de Saint-Aubin1736-1807Engraver
 
Niclas Lafrensen1737-1807Painter
 
Marie-Genevieve Navarre1737-1795Painter
 
Clodion1738-1814Sculptor
 
Jacques Gamelin1738-1803Painter
 
Jean-Jacques-Francois Le Barbier1738-1828Painter
 
Jean-Jacques Lagrenee1739-1821Painter
 
Louis Gustave Taraval1739-1794Painter
 
Philippe Jacques de Loutherbourg1740-1812Painter
 
Clement Pierre Marillier1740-1808Draughtsman
 
Louis Gabriel Moreau1740-1806Painter
 
Antoine Francois Callet1741-1823Painter
 
Pierre-Etienne Falconet1741-1791Engraver
 
Jean-Antoine Houdon1741-1828Sculptor
 
Jean-Michel Moreau1741-1814Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Stouf1742-1826Sculptor
 
Louis-Simon Boizot1743-1809Sculptor
 
Louis-Jean Desprez1743-1804Painter/Architect
 
Jean Jacques Forty1743-1801Painter
 
Anicet-Charles-Gabriel Lemonnier1743-1824Painter
 
Jean-Laurent Mosnier1743-1808Painter
 
Cesar Van Loo1743-1821Painter
 
Francois-Guillaume Menageot1744-1816Painter
 
Charles Ouizille1744-1830 
 
Charles Emmanuel Patas1744-1802 
 
Pierre Peyron1744-1814Painter
 
Anne Vallayer-Coster1744-1818Painter
 
Jean-Louis Voille1744-1805Painter
 
Adam Weisweiler1744-1820Furniture Artist
 
Marie Anne Gerard Fragonard1745-1823Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Marie Huet1745-1811Painter
 
Pierre Lacour1745-1814Painter
 
Jean-Joseph Taillasson1745-1809Painter
 
Jean-Guillaume Moitte1746-1810Sculptor
 
Philippe-Laurent Roland1746-1816Sculptor
 
Louis Rolland Trinquesse1746-1800Painter
 
Francois-Andre Vincent1746-1816Painter
 
Baron Dominique Vivant Denon1747-1825 
 
Jean-Simeon Rousseau de la Rottiere1747-1820Painter
 
Marie-Anne Collot1748-1821Sculptor
 
Jacques-Louis David1748-1825Painter
 
Jean-Louis Laneuville1748-1826Painter
 
Pierre-Alexandre Wille1748-1821Painter
 
Adelaide Labille-Guiard1749-1803Painter
 
Claude Hoin1750-1817Painter
 
Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes1750-1819Painter
 
Pierre-Philippe Thomire1751-1843Sculptor
 
Jean-Louis Demarne1752-1829Painter
 
Martin Drolling1752-1817Painter
 
Jean-Francois Janinet1752-1814Printmaker
 
Jacques Antoine Marie Lemoine1752-1824Painter
 
Henri-Pierre Danloux1753-1809Painter
 
Charles-Melchior Descourtis1753-1820Printmaker
 
Michel Garnier1753-1819Painter
 
Antoine Berjon1754-1843Painter
 
Marie-Victoire Lemoine1754-1820Painter
 
Baron Jean Baptiste Regnault1754-1829Painter
 
Henry Roland Lancelot Turpin de Crisse1754-1800Painter
 
Louis-Philibert Debucourt1755-1832Painter/Printmaker
 
Robert-Jacques-Francois Lefevre1755-1830Painter
 
Nicolas-Antoine Taunay1755-1830Painter
 
Marie Louise Elisabeth Vigee-Lebrun1755-1842Painter
 
Joseph Chinard1756-1813Sculptor
 
Pierre Cartellier1757-1831Sculptor
 
Joseph Roques1757-1847Painter
 
Jean-Joseph-Xavier Bidauld1758-1846Painter
 
Pierre-Paul Prud'hon1758-1823Painter
 
Carle Vernet1758-1836Painter
 
Francois-Louis-Joseph Watteau1758-1823Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Mallet1759-1835Painter
 
Joseph-Charles Marin1759-1834Sculptor
 
Pierre Joseph Redoute1759-1840Painter
 
Anne Allen1760Printmaker
 
Guillaume Lethiere1760-1832Painter
 
Louis-Leopold Boilly1761-1845Painter/Printmaker
 
Rose Adelaide Ducreux1761-1802Painter
 
Jacques-Edme Dumont1761-1844Sculptor
 
Marguerite Gerard1761-1837Painter
 
Armand-Charles Caraffe1762-1822Painter
 
Louis Gauffier1762-1801Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Joseph Wicar1762-1834Painter
 
Antoine-Denis Chaudet1763-1810Sculptor
 
Jean-Germain Drouais1763-1788Painter
 
Philippe-Auguste Hennequin1763-1833Painter
 
Jean Antoine Laurent1763-1832Painter
 
Georges Michel1763-1843Painter
 
Martin-Guillaume Biennais1764-1843Silversmith
 
Charles Percier1764-1838Architect/Designer
 
Ange-Joseph Antoine Roux1765-1835Painter
 
Jean-Charles Tardieu1765-1830Painter
 
Francois-Xavier Fabre1766-1837Painter
 
Jean-Victor Bertin1767-1842Painter
 
Anne-Louis Girodet de Roussy-Trioson1767-1824Painter
 
Jean Baptiste Isabey1767-1855Painter
 
Henri-Francois Riesener1767-1828Painter
 
Marie-Guillemine Benoist1768-1826Painter
 
Francois-Joseph Bosio1768-1845Sculptor
 
Nicolas Cammillieri1768-1828Painter
 
Vincent Bertrand1770-1817 
 
Francois Gerard1770-1837Painter
 
Francois-Honore-Georges Jacob-Desmalter1770-1841Furniture Artist
 
Charles-Balthazar-Julien Fevret de Saint-Memin1770-1852Painter
 
Jean Broc1771-1850Painter
 
Antoine-Jean Gros1771-1835Painter
 
Francois Louis Thomas Francia1772-1839Painter
 
Francois-Frederic Lemot1772-1827Sculptor
 
Pierre-Athanase Chauvin1774-1832Painter
 
Pierre-Narcisse Guerin1774-1833Painter
 
Marie-Denise Villers1774-1821Painter
 
Francois-Marius Granet1775-1849Painter
 
Alphonse Maureau19th CenturyPainter
 
Marie-Francoise-Constance Mayer-Lamartiniere1775-1821Painter
 
Jean Vignaud1775-1826Painter
 
Felix Boisselier1776-1811Painter
 
Pierre-Henri Revoil1776-1842Painter
 
Louis Hersent1777-1860Painter
 
Jerome-Martin Langlois1779-1838Painter
 
Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard1780-1850Painter
 
Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres1780-1867Painter
 
Merry-Joseph Blondel1781-1853Painter
 
Charles-Marie Bouton1781-1853Painter
 
Pierre-Nolasque Bergeret1782-1863Painter
 
Lancelot-Theodore Turpin de Crisse1782-1859Painter
 
Georges Rouget1784-1869Painter
 
Francois Rude1784-1855Sculptor
 
Abel de Pujol1785-1861Painter
 
Francois-Edouard Picot1786-1868Painter
 
Jean-Pierre Cortot1787-1843Sculptor
 
Louis Daguerre1787-1851Photographer
 
Francois-Joseph Heim1787-1865Painter
 
Victor Schnetz1787-1870Painter
 
Pierre Jean David d'Angers1788-1856Sculptor
 
Horace Vernet1789-1863Painter
 
Louis-Charles-Auguste Couder1790-1873Painter
 
Claude-Marie Dubufe1790-1864Painter
 
Raymond Monvoisin1790-1870Painter
 
Alexandre-Jean Dubois-Drahonet1791-1834 
 
Theodore Gericault1791-1824Painter
 
Nicolas-Toussaint Charlet1792-1845Painter
 
Leon-Matthieu Cochereau1793-1817Painter
 
Denis Foyatier1793-1863Sculptor
 
Leon Cogniet1794-1880Painter
 
Henri Serrur1794-1865Painter
 
Antoine-Louis Barye1795-1875Sculptor/Painter
 
Ary Scheffer1795-1858Painter
 
Jean-Claude Bonnefond1796-1860 
 
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot1796-1875Painter
 
Achille Etna Michallon1796-1822Painter
 
Lizinka-Aimee-Zoe de Mirbel1796-1849Miniaturist
 
Edouard Bertin1797-1871Painter
 
Antoine Claudet1797-1867Photographer
 
Joseph-Desire Court1797-1865Painter
 
Charles David1797-1869 
 
Paul Delaroche1797-1856Painter
 
Joseph-Nicolas Robert-Fleury1797-1890Painter
 
Sophie Rude1797-1867Painter
 
Jules Coignet1798-1860 
 
Theodore Caruelle d'Aligny1798-1871Painter
 
Eugene Delacroix1798-1863Painter
 
Francois-Auguste Biard1799-1882Painter
 
Mathieu Antoine Roux1799-1872 
 
Hippolyte Bellange1800-1866Painter
 
Achille Deveria1800-1857Painter
 
Eugene Lami1800-1890Painter
 
Honore Pellegrin1800-1870Painter
 
Octave Tassaert1800-1874Painter
 
Christophe Fratin1801-1864Sculptor
 
Andre Giroux1801-1879Photographer
 
Philippe Grass1801-1876Sculptor
 
Charles-Laurent Marechal1801-1887Painter/Stained Glass Artist
 
Hippolyte Victor Valentin Sebron1801-1897Painter
 
Camille Flers1802-1868Painter
 
Francois-Desire Froment-Meurice1802-1855Goldsmith
 
Theodore Gudin1802-1880Painter
 
Constantin Guys1802-1892Illustrator
 
Victor Hugo1802-1885Writer/Draughtsman
 
Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps1803-1860Painter
 
Eugene Isabey1803-1886Painter
 
Antoine Johannot1803-1852Painter
 
Camille Roqueplan1803-1855Painter
 
Jacques-Raymond Brascassat1804-1867Painter
 
Adrien Dauzats1804-1868Painter
 
V. DeGrailly1804-1889Painter
 
Paul Gavarni1804-1866Engraver
 
Joseph Philibert Girault de Prangey1804-1892Photographer
 
Paul Huet1804-1869Painter
 
William Oliver1804-1853 
 
Denis Auguste Marie Raffet1804-1860Painter
 
Henri-Frederic Schopin1804-1880Painter
 
Henri de Triqueti1804-1874Sculptor
 
Eugene Blery1805-1887Printmaker
 
Claudius Jacquand1805-1878Painter
 
Francois Joseph Frederic Roux1805-1870Painter
 
Louis Boulanger1806-1867Painter
 
Paul Chenavard1807-1895Painter
 
Narcisse-Virgile Diaz de la Pena1807-1876Painter
 
Jean-Jacques Feuchere1807-1852Sculptor
 
Auguste Glaize1807-1893Painter
 
Eugene-Emmanuel Amaury-Duval1808-1885Painter
 
Auguste Borget1808-1877Painter
 
Honore Daumier1808-1879Illustrator
 
Eugene Deveria1808-1865Painter
 
Jehan Duseigneur1808-1866Sculptor
 
Antoine Etex1808-1888Sculptor/Painter
 
Simon Saint-Jean1808-1860Painter
 
Hippolyte Flandrin1809-1864Painter
 
Victor Mottez1809-1897Painter
 
Auguste Preault1809-1879Sculptor
 
Adolphe-Felix Cals1810-1880Painter
 
Alfred de Dreux1810-1860Painter
 
Pierre-Jules Mene1810-1879Sculptor
 
Jules-Achille Noel1810-1881Painter
 
Henri-Victor Regnault1810-1878Photographer
 
Constant Troyon1810-1865Painter
 
Charles Aubry1811-1877Photographer
 
Jean-Auguste Barre1811-1896Sculptor
 
Jules Dupre1811-1889Painter
 
Prosper Marilhat1811-1847Painter
 
Francois Geoffroi Roux1811-1882Painter
 
Adolphe Braun1812-1877Photographer
 
Charles Martin1812-1906Illustrator
 
Theodore Rousseau1812-1867Painter
 
Edouard Baldus1813-1889Photographer
 
Charles Emile Jacque1813-1894Painter
 
Celestin Francois Nanteuil1813-1873Painter
 
Isidore Pils1813-1875Painter
 
Antoine Chintreuil1814-1873Painter
 
Jean Baptiste Clesinger1814-1883Sculptor
 
Charles-Theodore Frere1814-1888Painter
 
Louis Francais1814-1897Painter
 
Henri Lehmann1814-1882Painter
 
Jean-Francois Millet1814-1875Painter
 
Montardier1814-1823 
 
Francois-Auguste Ravier1814-1895Painter
 
Eugene-Emmanuel Viollet-le-Duc1814-1879Architect
 
Jean-Achille Benouville1815-1891Painter
 
Thomas Couture1815-1879Painter
 
Charles Muller1815-1892Painter
 
Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier1815-1891Painter
 
Dominique Louis Papety1815-1849Painter
 
Philibert Perraud1815-1863Photographer
 
Charles Edward Boutibonne1816-1897Painter
 
Leon-Victor Dupre1816-1879Painter
 
Richard Faxon1816-1875 
 
Regis-Francois Gignoux1816-1882Painter
 
Adrien Guignet1816-1854Painter
 
J. Laurent1816-1892Photographer
 
Charles Marville1816-1879Photographer
 
Philippe Rousseau1816-1887Painter
 
Alexandre Antigna1817-1878Painter
 
Francois Bonvin1817-1887Painter
 
Charles-Francois Daubigny1817-1878Painter
 
Ernest Hebert1817-1908Painter
 
Louis Roux1817-1903Painter
 
Adolphe Appian1818-1898Painter
 
Ernesto Charton de Treville1818-1878 
 
Louis-Theodore Devilly1818-1886Painter
 
Louis Duveau1818-1867Painter
 
Henri Jean-Louis Le Secq1818-1882Photographer
 
Theodore Chasseriau1819-1856Painter
 
Gustave Courbet1819-1877Painter
 
Andre-Adolphe Eugene Disderi1819-1889Photographer
 
Louis-Edouard Dubufe1819-1883Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Fauvelet1819-1883Painter
 
Henri-Joseph Harpignies1819-1916Painter
 
Charles Francois Jalabert1819-1901Painter
 
Jules-Eugene Lenepveu1819-1898Painter
 
Auguste Anastasi1820-1889Painter
 
Eugene Fromentin1820-1876Painter/Writer
 
Gustave Le Gray1820-1884Photographer
 
Charles Negre1820-1880Photographer
 
Felix Nadar1820-1910Photographer
 
Adolphe Terris1820-1900Photographer
 
Pierre Andrieu1821-1892Painter
 
Francois-Leon Benouville1821-1859Painter
 
Theophile-Emmanuel Duverger1821-1901Painter
 
Jean-Louis Hamon1821-1874Painter
 
Charles Landelle1821-1908Painter
 
Emile Lecomte-Vernet1821-1900Painter
 
Theophile-Victor-Emile Lemmens1821-1867Painter
 
Charles Meryon1821-1868Printmaker
 
Felix Ziem1821-1911Painter
 
Rosa Bonheur1822-1899Painter
 
Rodolphe Bresdin1822-1885Engraver
 
Alfred Dehodencq1822-1882Painter
 
Maxime Du Camp1822-1894Photographer
 
Jean-Joseph-Hippolyte-Romain Ferrat1822-1882Sculptor
 
Evariste-Vital Luminais1822-1896Painter
 
Pierre-Louis Pierson1822-1913Photographer
 
Sophie Anderson1823-1903Painter
 
Alexandre Bida1823-1895Painter
 
Alfred Boisseau1823-1901Painter
 
Alexandre Cabanel1823-1889Painter
 
Philibert-Leon Couturier1823-1901Painter
 
Marcellin Gilbert Desboutin1823-1902Painter/Printmaker
 
Hugues Merle1823-1881 
 
Augustin Theodule Ribot1823-1891Painter
 
Louis-Gustave Ricard1823-1873Painter
 
Louis-Augustin Auguin1824-1904Painter
 
Auguste Bonheur1824-1884Painter
 
Eugene Boudin1824-1898Painter
 
Gustave Boulanger1824-1888Painter
 
Gustave Brion1824-1877Painter
 
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse1824-1887Sculptor
 
Emmanuel Fremiet1824-1910Sculptor
 
Jean-Leon Gerome1824-1904Painter/Sculptor
 
Alfred Jacquemart1824-1896Sculptor
 
Adolphe-Joseph-Thomas Monticelli1824-1886Painter
 
Pierre Puvis de Chavannes1824-1898Painter
 
Charles Bargue1825-1883Painter
 
Adolphe William Bouguereau1825-1905Painter
 
Charles Chaplin1825-1891Painter
 
Francois-Nicolas Chifflart1825-1901Painter
 
Charles Soulacroix1825-1900Painter
 
Ferdinand Heilbuth1826-1889Painter
 
Emile Levy1826-1890Painter
 
Gustave Moreau1826-1898Painter
 
Ludovic Piette1826-1878Painter
 
Frederick Rondel1826-1892Painter
 
Paul Seignac1826-1904Painter
 
Leon Belly1827-1877Painter
 
Jules Breton1827-1906Painter
 
Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux1827-1875Sculptor/Painter
 
Ernest Christophe1827-1892Sculptor
 
Charles Henri Joseph Cordier1827-1905Sculptor
 
Maxime Lalanne1827-1886Painter
 
Paul Baudry1828-1886Painter
 
Etienne Carjat1828-1906Photographer/Illustrator
 
Jules-Elie Delaunay1828-1891Painter
 
Eugene Deshayes1828-1890Painter
 
Pierre-Eugene-Emile Hebert1828-1893Sculptor
 
Jules Jacques Veyrassat1828-1893Painter
 
John-Lewis Brown1829-1890Painter
 
Henriette Browne1829-1901Painter
 
Paul Dubois1829-1905Sculptor/Painter
 
Jean-Jacques Henner1829-1905Painter
 
Paul Desire Trouillebert1829-1900Painter
 
Blaise Alexandre Desgoffe1830-1901Painter
 
Victor Nehlig1830-1909Painter
 
Camille Pissarro1830-1903Painter
 
Charles Sellier1830-1882Painter
 
Jean-Alexandre-Joseph Falguiere1831-1900Sculptor
 
Leopold Flameng1831-1911Painter/Printmaker
 
Gustave Dore1832-1883Illustrator
 
Gustave Eiffel1832-1923Architect
 
Edouard Manet1832-1883Painter
 
Hypolyte-Alex-Andre-Julien Moulin1832-1884Sculptor
 
Pierre Petit1832-1909Photographer
 
Zacharie Astruc1833-1907 
 
Leon Bonnat1833-1922Painter
 
Felix Bracquemond1833-1914Engraver
 
Henri Michel Antoine Chapu1833-1891Sculptor
 
Antoine Vollon1833-1900Painter
 
Frederic-Auguste Bartholdi1834-1904Sculptor
 
Edgar Degas1834-1917Painter/Sculptor
 
Paul-Camille Guigou1834-1871Painter
 
Camille-Leon-Louis Silvy1834-1910Photographer
 
Paul-Prosper Tillier1834-1915Painter
 
Victor Huguet1835-1902Painter
 
Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville1835-1885Painter
 
Jules Cheret1836-1932Printmaker
 
Prosper d'Epinay1836-1914Sculptor
 
Henri Fantin-Latour1836-1904Painter
 
Stanislas Lepine1836-1892Painter
 
Jules-Joseph Lefebvre1836-1911Painter
 
Louis de Clercq1836-1901Photographer
 
James Tissot1836-1902Painter
 
Pierre-Auguste Cot1837-1883Painter
 
Eugene Cuvelier1837-1900Photographer
 
Jules Ferdinand Jacquemart1837-1880 
 
Alphonse Legros1837-1911Painter/Sculptor
 
Carolus-Duran1838-1917Painter
 
Jules Dalou1838-1902Sculptor
 
Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard1838-1921Painter
 
Jean-Paul Laurens1838-1921Painter
 
Leon-Germain Pelouse1838-1891Painter
 
Tony Robert-Fleury1838-1912Painter
 
Louis-Emile Adan1839-1937Painter
 
Paul Cezanne1839-1906Painter
 
Louis-Emile Durandelle1839-1917Photographer
 
Jules-Adolphe Goupil1839-1883Painter
 
Hubert-Noel Louis1839-1925 
 
Alfred Sisley1839-1899Painter
 
Marie Bracquemond1840-1916Painter
 
Gustave Guillaumet1840-1887Painter
 
Claude Monet1840-1926Painter
 
Emile Munier1840-1895Painter
 
Odilon Redon1840-1916Painter
 
Auguste Rodin1840-1917Sculptor
 
Ferdinand Roybet1840-1920Painter
 
Jehan Georges Vibert1840-1902Painter
 
Louis-Ernest Barrias1841-1905Sculptor
 
Frederic Bazille1841-1870Painter
 
Laurent Joseph Daniel Bouvier1841-1901Painter
 
Jean-Charles Cazin1841-1901Painter
 
Charles Edouard Delort1841-1895Painter
 
Armand Guillaumin1841-1927Painter
 
Berthe Morisot1841-1895Painter
 
Pierre-Auguste Renoir1841-1919Painter
 
Hippolyte-Camille Delpy1842-1910Painter
 
Pierre-Paul-Leon Glaize1842-1932Painter
 
Jean-Jules-Antoine Lecomte du Nouy1842-1923Painter/Sculptor
 
Georges Clairin1843-1919Painter
 
Ernest Duez1843-1896Painter
 
Henri Regnault1843-1871Painter
 
Marie Cazin1844-1924Painter/Sculptor
 
Theophile-Louis Deyrolle1844-1923Painter
 
Alfred Guillou1844-1926Painter
 
Leon Augustin L'hermitte1844-1925Painter
 
Edmond Petitjean1844-1925Painter
 
Henri Rousseau1844-1910Painter
 
Jules Tavernier1844-1889Painter
 
Benjamin Constant1845-1902Painter
 
Fernand Cormon1845-1924Painter
 
Eugene Grasset1845-1917Designer
 
Madeleine Lemaire1845-1928Painter
 
Luigi Loir1845-1916Painter
 
Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie1845-1916Sculptor/Painter
 
Emile Galle1846-1904Glassmaker
 
Luc-Olivier Merson1846-1920Painter
 
Jean Andre Rixens1846-1924Painter
 
Felix-Hilaire Buhot1847-1898Painter
 
Edouard Debat-Ponsan1847-1913Painter
 
Henry F. Farny1847-1916Painter/Printmaker
 
Victor-Gabriel Gilbert1847-1933Painter
 
Paul-Albert Bartholome1848-1928Sculptor/Painter
 
Jules Bastien-Lepage1848-1884Painter
 
Gustave Caillebotte1848-1894Painter
 
Edouard Detaille1848-1912Painter
 
Paul Gauguin1848-1903Painter
 
Pierre-Georges Jeanniot1848-1934Painter
 
Henry Lerolle1848-1929Painter
 
Jean Beraud1849-1935Painter
 
Albert Besnard1849-1934Painter
 
Eugene Carriere1849-1906Painter
 
Theobald Chartran1849-1907Painter
 
Eva Gonzales1849-1883Painter
 
Louis Welden Hawkins1849-1910 
 
Albert Lebourg1849-1928Painter
 
Auguste-Louis Lepere1849-1918Painter
 
Eugene Henri Cauchois1850-1911Painter
 
Eugene Grandin1850-1909Painter
 
Cesar Pattein1850-1931Painter
 
Jean-Francois Raffaelli1850-1924Painter
 
Julien Dupre1851-1910Painter
 
Claude-Emile Schuffenecker1851-1934Painter
 
Louis Beroud1852-1930Painter
 
Eugene Buland1852-1927Painter
 
Pascal-Adolphe-Jean Dagnan-Bouveret1852-1929Painter
 
Jean-Louis Forain1852-1931Painter/Illustrator
 
Henri Gervex1852-1929Painter
 
Henry-Jules-Jean Geoffroy1853-1924Painter
 
Eugene Alexis Girardet1853-1907Painter
 
Paul Jamin1853-1903Painter
 
Maurice Leloir1853-1940Painter/Illustrator
 
Charles August Mengin1853-1933Painter
 
Marius Michel1853-?Painter
 
Charles Angrand1854-1926Painter
 
Henry-Julien Detouche1854-1913 
 
Eugene Galien-Laloue1854-1941Painter
 
Norbert Goeneutte1854-1894Painter
 
Gaston La Touche1854-1913Painter
 
Hippolyte Petitjean1854-1929Painter
 
Alfred Smith1854-1932 
 
Paul SteckDied 1924Painter
 
Frank M. Boggs1855-1926Painter
 
Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel1855-1913Painter
 
Ludwig Deutsch1855-1935Painter
 
Paul de Longpre1855-1911Painter
 
Pierre Roche1855-1922Sculptor
 
Alexandre Seon1855-1917Painter
 
Eugene Atget1856-1927Photographer
 
Henri-Edmond Cross1856-1910Painter
 
Francois Flameng1856-1923Painter
 
Jules Girardet1856-1938Painter
 
Charles Maurin1856-1914Painter
 
Henri Moret1856-1913Painter
 
Delphin Enjolras1857-1945Painter
 
Alphonse Osbert1857-1939Painter
 
Eugene Lawrence Vail1857-1934Painter
 
Adolphe-Leon Willette1857-1926Illustrator
 
Louise Abbema1858-1927Painter
 
Maria Bashkirtseff1858-1884Painter/Writer
 
Maximilien Luce1858-1941Painter
 
Edouard Drouot1859-1945Sculptor
 
Paul Helleu1859-1927Painter/Engraver
 
Ernest Laurent1859-1929Painter
 
Louis Majorelle1859-1926Designer
 
Georges Antoine Rochegrosse1859-1938Painter
 
Georges Seurat1859-1891Painter
 
Theophile Alexandre Steinlen1859-1923Painter/Printmaker
 
Edmond-Francois Aman-Jean1860-1935Painter
 
Antoine Calbet1860-1944Painter
 
Paulin JenotDied C.1930 
 
Rene Lalique1860-1945Glassmaker
 
Henri Martin1860-1943Painter
 
Louis Anquetin1861-1932Painter
 
Jacques-Emile Blanche1861-1942Painter
 
Emile Antoine Bourdelle1861-1929Sculptor
 
Etienne Dinet1861-1929Painter
 
Gustave Leheutre1861-1932 
 
Aristide Maillol1861-1944Sculptor
 
Armand Point1861-1932Painter
 
Lucien Simon1861-1945Painter
 
Rupert Carabin1862-1932Sculptor
 
Charles Leandre1862-1934Painter
 
Henri Eugene Augustin Le Sidaner1862-1939Painter
 
Emile-Rene Menard1862-1930Painter
 
Albert-Joseph Penot1862-1930Painter
 
Charles Cottet1863-1925Painter
 
Charles Filiger1863-1928Painter/Printmaker
 
Emile Friant1863-1932Painter
 
Jeanne Jacquemin1863-1938Painter
 
Lucien Metivet1863-1930Printmaker
 
Maxime Maufra1863-1918Painter
 
Jules-Alexis Muenier1863-1942Painter
 
Lucien Pissarro1863-1944Painter
 
Paul Serusier1863-1927Painter
 
Paul Signac1863-1935Painter
 
Albert Belleroche1864-1944Painter/Printmaker
 
Victor Charreton1864-1936Painter
 
Camille Claudel1864-1943Sculptor
 
Marie Lucas-Robiquet1864-1959Painter
 
Ferdinand du Puigaudeau1864-1930Painter
 
Paul Ranson1864-1909Painter
 
Henri Riviere1864-1951Printmaker
 
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec1864-1901Painter/Printmaker
 
Pierre Bonnaud1865-1930Painter
 
Georges Chavignaud1865-1944Painter
 
Leon Dabo1865-1960Painter
 
Lucien Levy-Dhurmer1865-1953Painter
 
Henri Lebasque1865-1937Painter
 
Gustave Loiseau1865-1935Painter
 
Suzanne Valadon1865-1938Painter
 
Felix Vallotton1865-1925Painter
 
Wassily Kandinsky1866-1944Painter
 
Pierre Bonnard1867-1947Painter
 
William Robert Colton1867-1921 
 
Hector Guimard1867-1942Architect/Designer
 
Henri Gabriel Ibels1867-1936Painter
 
Ker Xavier Roussel1867-1944Painter
 
Emile Bernard1868-1941Painter
 
Jules-Alexandre Grun1868-1934Painter
 
Georges Lacombe1868-1916Painter/Sculptor
 
Edouard Vuillard1868-1940Painter
 
Albert Andre1869-1954Painter
 
Paul Chabas1869-1937Painter
 
Pierre-Felix Fix-Masseau1869-1937Sculptor/Printmaker
 
Henri Matisse1869-1954Painter/Sculptor
 
Fernand Piet1869-1942Painter
 
Armand Seguin1869-1903Painter/Printmaker
 
Louis Valtat1869-1952Painter
 
Antoine Bouvard1870-1956Painter
 
Lucie Cousturier1870-1925Painter/Writer
 
Georges d'Espagnat1870-1950Painter
 
Maurice Denis1870-1943Painter
 
Charles Lacoste1870-1959 
 
Edgar Maxence1871-1954 
 
Georges Rouault1871-1958Painter
 
Joseph Victor Roux-Champion1871-1953Painter
 
Auguste Brouet1872-1941 
 
Pierre Dubreuil1872-1944Photographer
 
Edgar Chahine1874-1947 
 
Charles Despiau1874-1946Sculptor
 
Georges Dupuis1874-1932Painter
 
Henri Manguin1874-1949Painter
 
Pierre-Eugene Montezin1874-1946Painter
 
Charles Hoffbauer1875-1957Painter
 
Albert Marquet1875-1947Painter
 
Henri-Emilien Rousseau1875-1933Painter
 
Jacques Villon1875-1963Painter
 
Raymond Duchamp-Villon1876-1918Sculptor
 
Charles Dufresne1876-1938Painter
 
Julio Gonzalez1876-1942Sculptor
 
Jean Puy1876-1960Painter
 
Maurice de Vlaminck1876-1958Painter
 
Raoul Dufy1877-1953Painter
 
Herbert Haseltine1877-1962Sculptor
 
Jean-Emile Laboureur1877-1947Painter
 
Otto Freundlich1878-1943Painter/Sculptor
 
Charles Isaac Ginner1878-1952Painter
 
Charles Camoin1879-1965Painter
 
Jean Frelaut1879-1954 
 
Othon Friesz1879-1949Painter
 
Francis Picabia1879-1953Painter
 
Emile-Jacques Ruhlmann1879-1933Designer
 
Leopold Survage1879-1968Painter
 
Andre Derain1880-1954Painter/Sculptor
 
Lucien Labaudt1880-1943Painter
 
Pierre Roy1880-1950 
 
Albert Gleizes1881-1953Painter
 
Fernand Leger1881-1955Painter
 
Henri Le Fauconnier1881-1946Painter
 
Georges Braque1882-1963Painter
 
Edouard Cortes1882-1969Painter
 
Edmund Dulac1882-1953Illustrator
 
Jean Dupas1882-1964Designer
 
Auguste Herbin1882-1960Painter
 
Gaston Lachaise1882-1935Sculptor
 
Luc-Albert Moreau1882-1948Painter
 
Camille Bombois1883-1970Painter
 
Coco Chanel1883-1971Designer
 
Henri Hayden1883-1970Painter
 
Louis Marcoussis1883-1941Painter
 
Jean Metzinger1883-1956Painter
 
Gustave Adolphe Mossa1883-1971 
 
Maurice Utrillo1883-1955Painter
 
Rembrandt Bugatti1884-1916Sculptor
 
Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac1884-1974Painter
 
Antoine Pevsner1884-1962Sculptor
 
Robert Delaunay1885-1941Painter
 
Sonia Delaunay1885-1979Painter/Designer
 
Roger de la Fresnaye1885-1925Painter
 
Marie Laurencin1885-1956Painter
 
Henri Laurens1885-1954Sculptor
 
Andre Lhote1885-1962Painter/Sculptor
 
Jules Pascin1885-1930Painter
 
Jean Arp1886-1966Painter/Sculptor
 
Victor Dubreuil1886-1900Painter
 
Tsugoharu Foujita1886-1968Painter
 
Amedee Ozenfant1886-1966Painter
 
Marc Chagall1887-1985Painter/Stained Glass Artist
 
Le Corbusier1887-1965Architect
 
Andrew Dasburg1887-1979Painter
 
Marcel Duchamp1887-1968Conceptual Artist
 
Valentine Hugo1887-1968Painter
 
Roger Bissiere1888-1964Painter
 
Jean Dufy1888-1964Painter
 
Louis Icart1888-1950Painter/Illustrator
 
Jean Cocteau1889-1963 
 
Jean-Gabriel Domergue1889-1962 
 
Pierre de Belay1890-1947Painter
 
Robert Laurent1890-1970Sculptor
 
Elsa Schiaparelli1890-1973Designer
 
Ossip Zadkine1890-1967Painter/Sculptor
 
Max Ernst1891-1976Painter
 
Henri Gaudier-Brzeska1891-1915Sculptor
 
Moise Kisling1891-1953Painter
 
Jacques Lipchitz1891-1973Sculptor
 
Erte1892-1990Painter/Designer
 
Marcel Gromaire1892-1971Painter
 
Jean Lurcat1892-1966Painter/Textile Artist
 
Chaim Soutine1893-1943Painter
 
Claude Cahun1894-1954Photographer
 
Jean Hugo1894-1984 
 
Jacques-Henri Lartigue1894-1986Photographer
 
Jean Pougny1894-1956Painter
 
Andre Breton1896-1966Writer/Artist
 
Paul Jacoulet1896-1960Printmaker
 
Andre Masson1896-1987Painter
 
Jean Puiforcat1897-1945Sculptor
 
Jean Charlot1898-1979Printmaker
 
Jean Fautrier1898-1964Painter
 
Charles Lapicque1898-1988Painter
 
Brassai1899-1984Photographer
 
Jean Gorin1899-1981Painter/Sculptor
 
Henri Michaux1899-1984Writer/Painter
 
Jean Carlu1900-1997Printmaker
 
Antoine de Saint-Exupery1900-1944Writer/Illustrator
 
Yves Tanguy1900-1955Painter
 
Cassandre1901-1968Printmaker
 
Jean Dubuffet1901-1985 
 
Jean Prouve1901-1984Designer
 
Hans Bellmer1902-1975 
 
Wifredo Lam1902-1982Painter
 
Andre Lanskoy1902-1976Painter
 
Charlotte Perriand1903-1999Designer
 
Jean Bazaine1904-2001Painter
 
Maurice Esteve1904-2001Painter
 
Jean Helion1904-1987Painter
 
Hans Hartung1904-1989Painter
 
Germaine Richier1904-1959Sculptor
 
Christian Dior1905-1957Designer
 
Pierre Tal-Coat1905-1985Painter
 
Andreas Feininger1906-1999Photographer
 
Georges Hugnet1906-1974Assemblage Artist
 
Yves Brayer1907-1990Painter
 
Balthus1908-2001Painter
 
Henri Cartier-Bresson1908-2004Photographer
 
Victor Vasarely1908-1997Painter
 
Maria Elena Vieira da Silva1908-1992Painter
 
Dora Maar1909-1997Photographer
 
Gustave Singier1909-1984Painter
 
Louise Bourgeois1911-2010Sculptor
 
Alfred Manessier1911-1993Painter
 
Robert Doisneau1912-1994Photographer
 
Francis Gruber1912-1948Painter
 
Roberto Matta1912-2002Painter
 
Jean-Michel Atlan1913-1960Painter
 
Pierre SoulagesBorn 1919Painter
 
Jean Ipousteguy1920-2006Painter/Sculptor
 
Jean Jansem1920-2013Painter
 
Cesar1921-1998Sculptor/Assemblage Artist
 
Francoise GilotBorn 1921Painter
 
Georges Mathieu1921-2012Painter
 
Simon Hantai1922-2008Painter
 
Edouard Boubat1923-1999Photographer
 
Robert Filliou1926-1987 
 
Raymond Hains1926-2005 
 
Francois MorelletBorn 1926Painter/Sculptor
 
Jacques de la VillegleBorn 1926Mixed Media Artist
 
Arman1928-2005Assemblage Artist
 
Bernard Buffet1928-1999Painter
 
DelfinoBorn 1928Sculptor
 
Elliott ErwittBorn 1928Photographer
 
Yves Klein1928-1962Conceptual Artist
 
MarisolBorn 1930Sculptor
 
Niki de Saint-Phalle1930-2002Painter/Sculptor
 
Roman Opalka1931-2011Painter
 
Lucien ClergueBorn 1934Photographer
 
LjubaBorn 1934Painter
 
Ben VautierBorn 1935Installation Artist
 
Martial RaysseBorn 1936Painter
 
Claude ViallatBorn 1936Painter
 
Daniel BurenBorn 1938Conceptual Artist
 
Moebius1938-2012Illustrator
 
Philippe CazaBorn 1941Writer/Illustrator
 
Bernar VenetBorn 1941Conceptual Artist
 
Manfred BuchheitBorn 1943Photographer
 
Annette MessagerBorn 1943Installation Artist
 
Christian BoltanskiBorn 1944Installation Artist
 
Gilles PeressBorn 1946Photographer
 
Bernard FrizeBorn 1949Painter
 
Bertrand LavierBorn 1949Installation Artist
 
Jean-Marc BustamanteBorn 1952Photographer
 
Bettina RheimsBorn 1952Photographer
 
Sophie CalleBorn 1953Photographer
 
Huang Yong PingBorn 1954 
 
Pierre HuygheBorn 1962Video Artist
 
Pierre BismuthBorn 1963Conceptual Artist
 
Claude CloskyBorn 1963 
 
Xavier VeilhanBorn 1963 
 
Philippe ParrenoBorn 1964 
 
Dominique Gonzalez-FoersterBorn 1965 
 
Matthieu LauretteBorn 1970Installation Artist
 
Arvilland  
 
Pierre et Gilles Photographers
 
    
 

 
 
 
 
ARTCYCLOPEDIA

Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
 
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Links
About Us
Advertise
  
快乐双彩计算器